Author Topic: Rendering freeze by preparing scene process  (Read 2484 times)

2020-12-03, 11:56:14

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
we have several projects that freeze when rendering after some frames cinema 4d.  we need a solution quickly, because we are running out of time. We have tested different MacOS versions and Cinema 4D R20-23 with Corona V6HF1. Cinema 4D hangs itself again and again. This happens with several projects on MacOS and Windows

2020-12-03, 12:29:23
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2084
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, what exactly are you rendering? A still image or an animation? Are you able to share the problematic scene via our private uploader?
https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2020-12-04, 16:52:11
Reply #2

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1061
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Does it get stuck at the preparing scene / scene parsing phase perhaps? :)

2020-12-09, 16:58:56
Reply #3

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Hi, what exactly are you rendering? A still image or an animation? Are you able to share the problematic scene via our private uploader?
https://corona-renderer.com/upload

unfortunately they are sensitive data of our customer. I cannot provide them. We do not have time to create a bug file with other data at the moment. The error occurs sporadically and always at a different location. Sometimes it occurs while rendering, sometimes while moving or changing materials while the IPR is running. We have replaced all materials, disabled all other plugins, removed all Xpresso tags and phyton objects, removed all layers and filtershaders, but it still appears. As I said, it happens with Corona V6 / V6 HF1 on Windows and various MacOS systems with C4D R20-23, no matter if the file is on a share or local. We slowly have no more idea. If the problem persists, we have to seriously consider changing the renderer, because we lose a lot of time at the moment.

2020-12-09, 16:59:44
Reply #4

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Does it get stuck at the preparing scene / scene parsing phase perhaps? :)

Yes, mostly on scene parsing phase. Did you have a workaround or fix for that?

2020-12-09, 22:10:05
Reply #5

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1061
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Does it get stuck at the preparing scene / scene parsing phase perhaps? :)

Yes, mostly on scene parsing phase. Did you have a workaround or fix for that?

Noup, sorry! I was just wondering if your bug report is at least somewhat similar to mine. I filed a very similar bug report to yours so let's see where this goes - I did not experience any issues with the IPR though.

Just out of curiosity, do you have any displacement in your scene?

2020-12-10, 07:59:55
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

sorry that you're having this issue. Our development team is working on a fix. In the meantime, would it make sense to render chunks of frames and glue them together using some other software?

Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-12-17, 15:01:52
Reply #7

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
 One more hint. I think this probably has something to do with Corona in connection with Xpresso circuit, Phyton Script, Cloner, Instances or/and Corona materials. The same scene simply rendered directly with the Arnold renderer runs flawlessly in IPR.