Author Topic: Corona 6 VFB just keep crashing even after hotfix 1  (Read 4855 times)

2020-10-10, 06:59:59

levinho

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
When i override a material from content browser VFB starts "Parsing Scene" and whole c4d hangs...  I realized when i first load my saved  material from content browser and let Coro the render the preview out this problem doesnt occur.

And when i adjust a material that has normal map, VFB still crashing the whole c4d... This error has been reported a few weeks ago.

Cinema 4D R21
Corona 6 Hotfix 1

thanks, Lev
« Last Edit: 2020-10-10, 07:10:30 by levinho »

2020-10-12, 09:00:41
Reply #1

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello levinho,

sorry that you're having issues, however, overriding material in the content browser works for me correctly in IR, no freeze/crash.
We're aware of the issue with the normal map, unfortunately, it didn't quite fit into the hotfix.

Does the material override issue happen in any scene or one in particular? If in any, would it be possible to create a short video displaying your steps to reproduce it? If in one in particular, would it be possible to send the scene (or its minimal form) over to us? This would help greatly with investigation.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-10-20, 20:00:33
Reply #2

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello Jan,
normal map shader has always red outline in node editor, shader does not update unless node editor is relaunched. Are you aware of it?
« Last Edit: 2020-10-20, 20:33:42 by Daniel Mikolajčák »

2020-10-21, 09:37:00
Reply #3

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello Daniel.

You kind of hijacked another persons bug report, but yes, we are aware of this, but unfortunately we have classified other issues as higher priority than this one. If the material does not automatically update, you can force update it within the node editor by selecting it and double clicking on the preview render in the right-side menu.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-10-21, 10:03:27
Reply #4

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
My apologies for hijacking, double clicking on preview does not help, so only way how to see updated shared is to close node editor and re-open. Seems to me like a pretty big bug.

2020-10-21, 11:57:10
Reply #5

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Is it possible to share the scene with us (or its minimised form)? My material updates after double clicking without issues.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-10-22, 18:47:49
Reply #6

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello Jan,
I have uploaded screen recording and scene via private uploader
Daniel

2020-10-23, 09:28:33
Reply #7

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hey Daniel, can you check again? I can't find it there :)
Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-10-23, 10:21:55
Reply #8

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hi Jan, I did it again, and also used dropbox as double check

2020-10-23, 11:52:02
Reply #9

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Tested your scene and I know that normal shader's preview is not updating, but material's preview and its realization inside for example IR is updating without the need to reset node editor.
Am I missing your point?
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2020-10-24, 05:59:59
Reply #10

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello Jan,
I have uploaded the screen recording on dropbox where you can see how material updates fine when you open it. However after you change some setting in material, in order to update material preview you need to close and reopen node editor. I have now made keyboard shortcuts to make this very fast.

2020-10-24, 08:40:39
Reply #11

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
It boggles my mind, shader preview works now. But you see on video it did not work before. Now it does, I did not really change anything. Anyway I will contact you if it happens again.
Daniel

2020-10-25, 11:27:15
Reply #12

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Strangely not updating shader preview worked for while but is broken again

2020-10-31, 04:05:59
Reply #13

levinho

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Hello levinho,

sorry that you're having issues, however, overriding material in the content browser works for me correctly in IR, no freeze/crash.
We're aware of the issue with the normal map, unfortunately, it didn't quite fit into the hotfix.

Does the material override issue happen in any scene or one in particular? If in any, would it be possible to create a short video displaying your steps to reproduce it? If in one in particular, would it be possible to send the scene (or its minimal form) over to us? This would help greatly with investigation.

Thanks,
Jan





Hi !

https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=30600.0

and the link again:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gO2hcaRm3SdM7GY3_pXNceJMJz3-KHP0/view

This is where i reported this problem previously, scene already attached. The problem is, coro vfb crashing when changing normal map, but its still there in hotfix one, and the 10.23 daily build as well. So i simply cannot use normal maps recently...

Thanks: Lev
« Last Edit: 2020-11-01, 05:20:27 by levinho »

2020-11-02, 08:57:46
Reply #14

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

sorry that this issue is taking longer to fix, but it is a part of a bigger Corona Normal issue that we try to fix in its entirety. I have urged the developers to look further into this issue.
By the way, the scene you've linked is inaccessible because it is in your trash bin. Anyhow, I still have the scene locally on my computer so everything is fine.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.