Author Topic: Framebuffer - scroll bar hides the checkboxes  (Read 2286 times)

2020-03-11, 14:41:45

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Framebuffer - scroll bar hides the checkboxes
check the screenshot

C4D Studio R21.207 - Corona 5 HF 2
macOS 10.14.6 Mojave

2020-03-13, 16:11:54
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2082
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, Thanks for letting us know!

Update. Internal use: (Internal ID=467670340)
« Last Edit: 2020-03-13, 16:26:27 by beanzvision »

2021-04-21, 08:25:22
Reply #2

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
The error is still there and is getting really annoying.

2021-04-21, 09:24:56
Reply #3

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

mind sharing a bit more information about this issue? I just tested it with the latest daily on 10.15.6 Catalina with R23 and it doens't seem to happen. (Attaching a picture)

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-04-22, 13:55:09
Reply #4

peka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
I can confirm the error: OSX BigSur 11.2.3 / Cinema S24 / Corona Build 2021-04-16

2021-05-03, 08:30:16
Reply #5

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Hello,

mind sharing a bit more information about this issue? I just tested it with the latest daily on 10.15.6 Catalina with R23 and it doens't seem to happen. (Attaching a picture)

Thanks,
Jan
Catalina 10.15.7 - Corona 5 -7 - This issue was also in older OSs
it depends on how you open the framebuffer. If you click directly on interacting rendering, there is the scrollbar problem. If you open the framebuffer directly first, then this does not happen.
I use the interactive rendering button 99% of the time.

2021-05-03, 10:12:38
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Thanks for the repro steps, it really helped (I am more of a VFB->IR guy, that's why I didn't reproduce it.)
Adding to internal tracker (Internal ID=683950640).

In the meantime, what worked for me was re-running Interactive in the VFB after (long-press Render and select IR), it moved the checkboxes to their correct position and kept them there even after closing VFB and running it through the Corona Menu (not VFB).

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.