Author Topic: Corona Renderer 6 for Cinema 4D daily build  (Read 41056 times)

2020-07-28, 14:01:02
Reply #135

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4596
    • View Profile
Hi! Yes, bloom and glare only updates on mouse over of the VFB window (not the parameters, but the image) - this was noted internally and is being looked into.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2020-07-30, 10:29:15
Reply #136

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Short question:
is the new bloom & glare (Based on vray) already implimented?
i didnt see anything in the changelogs but on trello its marked in the checklist thats in the daily build
Thanks!

Just found a little bug when copy corona camera tag to another object, white balance will rest to 6500

*edit some other elements like shutter speed also have this copy bug

« Last Edit: 2020-07-30, 11:31:03 by tuami »

2020-07-30, 11:43:44
Reply #137

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Distance Shader oh yes! Did someone got bool objects working with the Distance shader like in 3dsmax? Can't reproduce it.

3dsmax corona distance shader bools

2020-07-30, 11:47:04
Reply #138

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1411
    • View Profile
Short question:
is the new bloom & glare (Based on vray) already implimented?
i didnt see anything in the changelogs but on trello its marked in the checklist thats in the daily build
Thanks!
I believe those are Improved Lens Effects added to 2020-06-11 daily.

Just found a little bug when copy corona camera tag to another object, white balance will rest to 6500

*edit some other elements like shutter speed also have this copy bug

About the Camera Tag bug, from my testings, settings from the old tag stay in memory.

Edit//
Newly created camera tag works fine - overwrites old settings.
Posted a bug report: Replaced Camera Tag restores old settings
« Last Edit: 2020-07-30, 12:01:54 by burnin »

2020-07-30, 13:28:17
Reply #139

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Short question:
is the new bloom & glare (Based on vray) already implimented?
i didnt see anything in the changelogs but on trello its marked in the checklist thats in the daily build
Thanks!
I believe those are Improved Lens Effects added to 2020-06-11 daily.

Just found a little bug when copy corona camera tag to another object, white balance will rest to 6500

*edit some other elements like shutter speed also have this copy bug

About the Camera Tag bug, from my testings, settings from the old tag stay in memory.

Edit//
Newly created camera tag works fine - overwrites old settings.
Posted a bug report: Replaced Camera Tag restores old settings




I dont see any difference, when change the size value. Size value can only change in camera tag, not in vfb. Values there can be greater than in the vfb.
Custom aperture canĀ“t activate, do i miss something?

2020-07-30, 14:02:45
Reply #140

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4596
    • View Profile
You are overriding the bloom and glare from the camera, which currently does not have the new lens effects. Disabling overriding it from the camera and control it in the VFB to enable them :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2020-07-30, 14:16:23
Reply #141

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4596
    • View Profile
Ok, even if overridden in the camera, it should still be something you can enable in the VFB (the new lens effects), and is indeed working for me here. I'd be sure to create a new camera/camera tag rather than reuse an old one see if that makes a difference.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2020-07-30, 14:36:12
Reply #142

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Ok, even if overridden in the camera, it should still be something you can enable in the VFB (the new lens effects), and is indeed working for me here. I'd be sure to create a new camera/camera tag rather than reuse an old one see if that makes a difference.

Hey Tom,
I started several attempts but I just can't get it to work. With a camera or without it remains that I can not activate the lens effects, maybe you still have an idea or I'm queuing up very stupid.
Thanks


R21
RC1 V6
Win10
« Last Edit: 2020-07-30, 14:40:13 by tuami »

2020-07-30, 15:14:47
Reply #143

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4596
    • View Profile
You have "Use Legacy (v5) effect" checked in the Camera/Postprocessing section of the Render Settings :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2020-07-30, 15:16:38
Reply #144

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4596
    • View Profile
Here it is - you need to uncheck that to use the new effects. Checkbox is probably enabled on loading existing scenes to ensure results are identical (it won't be checked in new scenes).
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2020-07-30, 15:36:53
Reply #145

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
You have "Use Legacy (v5) effect" checked in the Camera/Postprocessing section of the Render Settings :)

thanks! now its working, didnt knew this option :o
cheers
tuami

2020-07-30, 16:40:58
Reply #146

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 926
    • View Profile
Distance Shader oh yes! Did someone got bool objects working with the Distance shader like in 3dsmax? Can't reproduce it.

3dsmax corona distance shader bools


Here's an  example.

CU
Michael

2020-07-30, 16:42:39
Reply #147

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Does anyone have an idea how it works?

Distance Shader oh yes! Did someone got bool objects working with the Distance shader like in 3dsmax? Can't reproduce it.

3dsmax corona distance shader bools

2020-07-30, 16:48:43
Reply #148

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 926
    • View Profile
Me, obviously.
See one post above yours ;)

2020-07-31, 08:13:40
Reply #149

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 744
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Hi,

Using RC1 and having same issue which I think it was started from second last daily (30/06) and in Rc1 also same. I sent videos also of that crashes.

When start Animation, it stuck... doe snot starts and c4d hangs.
Render first c4d standard render 1 or 2 passes, stop and then start Corona render.. it works. Its like a kick start for Corona animation render.

Thanks.
...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R25.