Author Topic: Corona Renderer 6 for Cinema 4D daily build  (Read 42547 times)

2020-07-08, 15:49:15
Reply #105

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4704
    • View Profile
Aha, only happens if you hide the side panel in the Node Editor (as one of the devs spotted when testing). TY for reporting!
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2020-07-08, 23:44:17
Reply #106

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1423
    • View Profile
true, that it does :)

 btw, would it be possible to have connections curvature value or at least an option, choice to be straight or curved?
Best would be to get Xpresso Layout options... I would also love to be able to change colors.
IMO, it would make UI/UX C4D with Corona holistic - seamless in whole
« Last Edit: 2020-07-08, 23:53:14 by burnin »

2020-07-09, 16:52:53
Reply #107

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 742
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Animation does not starts.... c4d hangs.
Same scene if set to C4D standard render.... it goes very well.

Thanks.
...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R25.

2020-07-09, 17:11:03
Reply #108

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2767
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Animation does not starts.... c4d hangs.
Same scene if set to C4D standard render.... it goes very well.

Thanks.
...
Hi Imran, can you go into more detail? Perhaps a video of your workflow? Does IR work but not the final? Can you share the scene via the uploader? The more we have, the more we can help ;)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2020-07-09, 20:46:30
Reply #109

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 742
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
I will share my scene file tomorrow, system is busy with some renders... its with simple one object rotating.
and I will make video also...!

Thanks,
Imran.

Mac OS, Cinema 4D R25.

2020-07-10, 01:03:27
Reply #110

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 939
    • View Profile
I will share my scene file tomorrow, system is busy with some renders... its with simple one object rotating.
and I will make video also...!

Thanks,
Imran.

Maybe I can help for now.
I created a very simple animation (cube moving from left to right), tried to render it and it worked.
Tried it several times, overwrote the files when requested.
Then I did other stuff. Lots of renderings.
Before going to bed (which will happen in a few minutes ;)) I thought I'd give the scene a last try and: voila! Asked if I wanted to overwrite the existing files, confirmed and boom.
Not just a freeze, even a crash which enables me to attach my top secret cube scene plus a bug report with all the bells and whistles.

Maybe it can help the team figure out what and where things are going wrong. And I am not TOTALLY sure it is Corona that's crashing the party (alone).
No idea, of course, that it is the same issue that iacdxb had, but it looks quite similar.
Enjoy the report ;)

Michael

2020-07-10, 06:21:44
Reply #111

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 742
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Animation does not starts.... c4d hangs.
Same scene if set to C4D standard render.... it goes very well.

Thanks.
...
Hi Imran, can you go into more detail? Perhaps a video of your workflow? Does IR work but not the final? Can you share the scene via the uploader? The more we have, the more we can help ;)

Hi Bean,

At discord I shared files.

Thanks.
...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R25.

2020-07-10, 15:45:03
Reply #112

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2767
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Animation does not starts.... c4d hangs.
Same scene if set to C4D standard render.... it goes very well.

Thanks.
...
Hi Imran, can you go into more detail? Perhaps a video of your workflow? Does IR work but not the final? Can you share the scene via the uploader? The more we have, the more we can help ;)

Hi Bean,

At discord I shared files.

Thanks.
...

Hi Imran, Thanks a lot! I'll check them out :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2020-07-10, 21:16:27
Reply #113

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
Aha, only happens if you hide the side panel in the Node Editor (as one of the devs spotted when testing). TY for reporting!

Exaclty, thats the cause. Thank you!
tuami

2020-07-10, 22:35:47
Reply #114

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4704
    • View Profile

Exaclty, thats the cause. Thank you!
tuami

That should give you a workaround (enable the side panel) but I believe it's something we can fix too so that step won't be necessary and you can hide or show it as you choose. Keep an eye on the changelogs, see if that shows up :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2020-07-13, 12:06:29
Reply #115

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
Hey, hav this problem when duplicating nodes with Daily Build 2020-06-30/win10/R21
Before it works when duplicating nodes, now i get this




Thanks again!

2020-07-13, 14:49:45
Reply #116

Designerman77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 507
    • View Profile
Will Corona Proxy fully work in R6?
Textures, etc. I mean...

2020-07-13, 16:35:15
Reply #117

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2767
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hey, hav this problem when duplicating nodes with Daily Build 2020-06-30/win10/R21
Before it works when duplicating nodes, now i get this




Thanks again!

Hi Tuami, thanks for the heads up. This has recently been brought to our attention and we now have it logged internally.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2020-07-16, 20:09:30
Reply #118

houska

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1512
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hello, dear Coronauts!

Time has come for one of the last daily builds of V6 of Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D!

As one of the highlights, we added the highly requested distance shader, so it should now be much easier to create various special effects, which depend on proximity to other geometry. Be it moss, dirt, water ripples, fog, etc... - the possibilities are vast!

As promised the last time, we fixed quite a few issues with the node editor, so we would be happy if you tested it out and told us whether you are still experiencing any troubles with it.

We also decided to add collection of anonymous usage data in order to have more information about where we should concentrate our development efforts. This feature is optional and can be disabled at any time. For more information, see https://corona-renderer.com/about/privacy-notice#toc-product-usage-data

For the full changelog, see the link at the bottom of this post.

Download link:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Pq54oK-EGac_z0VdV05VfsSsG54I1Qkn

Changelog:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=28018.msg173320#msg173320

2020-07-16, 22:24:37
Reply #119

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 939
    • View Profile
The new daily is highly appreaciated and the distance shader is a beauty - it is so useful in all areas!

First a question: What is "Caustics Adaptivity" and why or when would I want to switch it off?

Next: the Distance Shader.
The "preview text" (the red background) is upside down in the preview window (Distance: no objects) and does not change either once an object is assigned to.

Then there are some IR refresh issues.
Load the scene and run viewport IR. Select Circle.1 and move it along X. No change in the viewport. Disable the Spline Mask. The result in the viewport goes red (which is ok).
Turn the Spline Mask back on, the viewport stays red (which is not ok).
Restart the IR, all is back to normal.

Back to playing.
Michael