Author Topic: Helpdesk is responding! :)  (Read 1492 times)

2019-01-15, 18:03:04

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Hi,
I have a serious issue with your license server. I reported it yesterday evening and hoped to get a reply within this business day.
I´m not able to render on all machines, witch is really an issue, so I have to consider whether I should go back to the beta version with the farm, so that I can at least render.
I have a little time slot for the transition, that´s why I decided to buy the upgrade. I knew there might be problems, but it's not good if the time i have to troubleshoot is wasted by waiting.

So please, I need some response.
regards Andreas
« Last Edit: 2019-01-16, 11:33:52 by mte »

2019-01-15, 19:35:52
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4033
    • View Profile
Hi!

Sorry for the delay, we have been investigating to try and pin down where this issue is coming from. Here is our latest information, hopefully this will help.

The easiest way to get a license over to the Client machines is by using the Corona Licensing server, details are on https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000618553-corona-licensing-server

The simplest way, if it is a private machine, is to create the LicensingServerLogin.txt on the master machine (where the Corona Licensing Server will run), or you can enter it manually, all as describe on that page.

Now, here's the key thing we have uncovered - right now, you must run the Corona Licensing Server BEFORE you run the C4D Clients. If you do that, you should see in the Corona Licensing Server requests from the Clients and the Server answering in response. If the C4D Clients are started first, they won't find the Licensing Server - which is something we are looking into.

Hope this helps!

2019-01-15, 20:57:21
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2082
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Andreas, in regards to your helpdesk inquiry, do you have a ticket number that I can look up? Aside from that Tom's info should get you going. Be sure to keep us posted.

2019-01-15, 21:40:41
Reply #3

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Hi Bengamin,

thanks for your reply, this is my Ticket: #15838

And the page states that my ticket was assigned to.....YOU ;-P

2019-01-15, 22:03:33
Reply #4

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Hi Tom,

thanks for your help.
The Corona Licensing server is up and running. It runs on our dedicated Renderfarm Server where RoyalRender and the MAXON License is running.
So the Corona Licensing server is always running and the Cinema CMD client starts always with a new job. Therefore I don´t have the scenario where Cinema is running before the License Server.
It is an interesting fact, that the Corona Licensing server only worked for one time after the first start. The Log file shows no action besides the startup messages:
2019-01-15 21:52:30   Licensing Server started
2019-01-15 21:52:30   Running Corona Licensing Server build Jan  6 2019 on ports UDP19668, TCP19669
2019-01-15 21:52:30   Login and password for account 'xxx@xxx.de' loaded from configuration file.
2019-01-15 21:52:30   Starting UDP socket, local hostname: MYSERVERNAME (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)

Are there ways to test the complete message chain? i.e. Can the client connect to the lic-server -> can the lic-server connect to your account ect.
As RoyalRenderServer and the MAXON Lic-Server are working, this shouldn't actually be a fundamental problem. Maybe a certain configuration that does not matter for the other software, but for the corona lic-server.


2019-01-16, 10:48:12
Reply #5

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hello, mte! Thanks for your patience. What you are pasting here is the licensing log from the server, right? Could we also see the licensing log from one of the clients? It should be located in %localappdata%/CoronaRenderer/LicensingLog.txt

We don't have anything to test the connection, but there's always the standard ping utility, which should work fine for you unless you have firewall rules that close specific ports.

2019-01-16, 11:33:00
Reply #6

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Hi Cestmir,

this is the request, but obviously the client cant find the server.


2019-01-16 11:14:39 [BEGIN] initializing license for application c4d-commercial. Our request key is: B77E94DE-BFF3-A242-F69E
2019-01-16 11:14:39 No activation file present (tried to locate: C:\Users\rf\AppData\Local\CoronaRenderer\CoronaActivation.txt).
2019-01-16 11:14:39 We will try to find a licensing server running on this subnet.
2019-01-16 11:14:44 Current license is:
                        No active license found.
                        Error: No license found on this machine
2019-01-16 11:14:44 [END] Activation process done.


I can ping the server without a problem, Ports are open too.
All machines are exact the same and the HDDs are clones as well. There is no reason why some can find the corona lic-server and some do not.
Maybe some win10 security stuff. I have to investigate further.

Cheers Andreas

2019-01-16, 12:17:02
Reply #7

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1687
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
I can ping the server without a problem, Ports are open too.

First idea would be a firewall. Have you tried to temporarily switch it off on the farm server? If you run the server as service, you have to create a inbound rule for it btw.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-01-16, 12:22:02
Reply #8

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Yes I did, deactivate the FW on both sides, and yes I have an inbound rule on server side.
I sounds like the FW what else.
Since some clients can connect and some not, it is a client problem, not server side.

thanks
Andreas

2019-01-16, 13:05:43
Reply #9

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
OK, found the problem!
On some machines Windows activated an unused NIC, and assigned the generic IP address to it.
Corona searched this (not existing) subnet for the lic-server, obviously with no luck.
This NIC was the first one in the list of NICs.
I don´t want to blame the corona license server, it has been a local problem, as usual :-)

@Corona Team
Might it be a good idea to search all NICs/Subnets instead only the first one in the list?

thanks for your help
Andreas

2019-01-16, 13:27:01
Reply #10

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Glad to hear that, Andreas! Yeah, this sounds like something that we should have a look at. Great investigation on your side!