Author Topic: Start IR drop down  (Read 1926 times)

2017-10-10, 14:29:47

mitchino

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Not sure if this is the right place for a request - but does anyone else find that trying to start the IR in the Corona VFB using the drop down menu in the render button really annoying and tricky to use? Can we just have a separate button?

2017-10-10, 15:52:24
Reply #1

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
+1 for a separate button :-)

2017-10-10, 15:59:38
Reply #2

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
There is an 'Interactive Rendering' button on the Corona tab in c4d but I agree a dedicated button on VFB would be useful

2017-10-11, 03:23:38
Reply #3

Eddoron

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 552
  • Achieved Pedestrian
    • View Profile
Do you mean this?
Just customize your layout. I have Corona on a tab above my viewport.

2017-10-11, 13:01:29
Reply #4

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Do you mean this?
Just customize your layout. I have Corona on a tab above my viewport.

Yep, +1 for this. This is the intended workflow for customizing your UI in C4D.

2017-10-11, 21:47:17
Reply #5

ed.lefler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
But we can't customize VFB ;-) Separate start/stop IR button for VFB's interface is a no brainer.

2017-10-12, 08:23:44
Reply #6

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1059
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
But we can't customize VFB ;-) Separate start/stop IR button for VFB's interface is a no brainer.

I thought the same but its amazing how quickly I got used to clicking and holding to get the Start IR button. :)

2017-10-12, 11:05:04
Reply #7

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
But we can't customize VFB ;-) Separate start/stop IR button for VFB's interface is a no brainer.

We can think about it, but it would involve changing it for 3DSMax too, as VFB is shared between the apps.

But I somehow got used to having the IR button next to the normal render button and it works fine for me: