Author Topic: Option to completely disable warning / errors window on render setting ...  (Read 4640 times)

2015-10-29, 18:10:48

davood.kharmanzar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
It would be better if have an option to completely disable warning / errors window on render setting before rendering ...

2015-10-29, 18:57:52
Reply #1

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8956
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
We do not want to do this as we think that errors are too severe to be ignored. Can you give us an example of error (not warning - those can be disabled), that you would like to ignore permanently?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-10-29, 19:00:58
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7239
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Actually there is a way to get rid of error and messages window by modifying Corona settings file, but i wouldn't advise to do so. It's better to reduce its appearance by choosing to display errors only.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-10-29, 19:11:51
Reply #3

davood.kharmanzar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Substance errors ... i have no experience of IR crash when using substances ...

2015-10-29, 19:13:17
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7239
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Those are warnings - not errors, you can easily disable them.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-10-29, 19:14:46
Reply #5

davood.kharmanzar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile

2015-10-29, 19:17:25
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7239
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Ah crap, my bad.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-10-29, 22:18:06
Reply #7

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8956
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, those can be switched to warnings... but try some leather presets, and it will crash ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-10-29, 22:31:47
Reply #8

davood.kharmanzar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile

2015-10-30, 10:39:44
Reply #9

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8956
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, switched those to warnings
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2021-09-01, 22:03:01
Reply #10

bollegti

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi guys, I have one question I accidentally turned off Corona error log. Can some1 tell me how to turn that log on? I rly need them on render window or IR. I have also tryed with reset 3dsmax and start over everything and still no result with switching on.
« Last Edit: 2021-09-01, 22:08:39 by bollegti »

2021-09-02, 17:24:39
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10945
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi guys, I have one question I accidentally turned off Corona error log. Can some1 tell me how to turn that log on? I rly need them on render window or IR. I have also tryed with reset 3dsmax and start over everything and still no result with switching on.

How exactly did you disable it?
If you only clicked "ignore" then this should only work for the current session and if you reload your scene it should fire for the same error. Maybe you are simply not triggering the error?