Author Topic: Corona proxy exporter hotfix  (Read 10114 times)

2014-07-07, 20:44:32

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8926
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
There was a bug in the A7 version of proxy exporter causing the quad menu item being added multiple times. To fix it, replace CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms in 3dsmax installation folder/scripts/startup with the file attached and do Customize -> Customize User interface -> Quads -> either delete all extra items manually, or press Reset button
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-08, 10:08:42
Reply #1

protocol

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Fantastic ! that fixed also the script error with the non-english version of 3ds max !! thank you very much !

Will it be possible to include this fix in the A7 installer to simplify the deployment ?


2014-07-08, 11:00:22
Reply #2

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8926
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Yes, I will probably do something like alpha v7.1
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-10, 07:54:30
Reply #3

Ceyes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
I have got a startup-Error for the Corona proxy Exporter

Quote
-- Fehler in Anonymer Codeblock; Dateiname: D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\stdplugs\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms; Position: 3036; Zeile:: 109
--  Frame:
--   ret: false
--   menu: undefined
--   sep: undefined
--   it: undefined
--   m: undefined
-- Fehler aufgetreten während fileIn in #D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\stdplugs\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms; Zeilennummer: 109
>> MAXScript Fehler bei autom. Ladeskript - D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\stdplugs\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms Ausnahme:
-- Unbekannte Eigenschaft: "getMenu" in undefined <<
Hinweis: PhysX SDK initialisiert
Hinweis: PhysX Plugin initialisiert
Max to Physcs Geometry Scale = 1.0
-- Fehler in Anonymer Codeblock; Dateiname: D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\startup\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms; Position: 3036; Zeile:: 109
--  Frame:
--   ret: false
--   menu: undefined
--   sep: undefined
--   it: undefined
--   m: undefined
-- Fehler aufgetreten während fileIn in #D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\startup\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms; Zeilennummer: 109
>> MAXScript Fehler bei autom. Ladeskript - D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\startup\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms Ausnahme:
-- Unbekannte Eigenschaft: "getMenu" in undefined <<

3ds max 2012, German

Greetings

Mirko

2014-07-10, 10:03:40
Reply #4

ktulu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
There seems to be a bug in the hotfix that affects the naming pattern of newly created proxies.
If an asset doesn't have a number at the end, '001' is being appended to it.
If it ends with a number, this gets incremented by 1, ie. 'Box 01' becomes 'crp_Box 02'.
This happens only when exporting to single proxy, creating multiple at once keeps the original names of the assets.
Please refer to the attached screenshots for more details.

One more thing, that isn't actually a bug but a big inconvenience: it would be nice if the script actually warned before overwriting existing proxies. Right now it just does it without giving the user a slightest clue of what has happened.

2014-07-11, 14:05:11
Reply #5

bdazo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Bruno Andrade - Arch Viz
The hotfix did not work for me here.  I reset the quad menu under customize UI and it cleans it up but once I do a restart,  the proxy exporter comes back.  I have 10 of those listed here.

I"m using 3dsmax 2013 x64.

any ideas?

2014-07-14, 17:19:24
Reply #6

pavelVojacek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
I have got a startup-Error for the Corona proxy Exporter

Quote
-- Fehler in Anonymer Codeblock; Dateiname: D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\stdplugs\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms; Position: 3036; Zeile:: 109
--  Frame:
--   ret: false
--   menu: undefined
--   sep: undefined
--   it: undefined
--   m: undefined
-- Fehler aufgetreten während fileIn in #D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\stdplugs\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms; Zeilennummer: 109
>> MAXScript Fehler bei autom. Ladeskript - D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\stdplugs\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms Ausnahme:
-- Unbekannte Eigenschaft: "getMenu" in undefined <<
Hinweis: PhysX SDK initialisiert
Hinweis: PhysX Plugin initialisiert
Max to Physcs Geometry Scale = 1.0
-- Fehler in Anonymer Codeblock; Dateiname: D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\startup\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms; Position: 3036; Zeile:: 109
--  Frame:
--   ret: false
--   menu: undefined
--   sep: undefined
--   it: undefined
--   m: undefined
-- Fehler aufgetreten während fileIn in #D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\startup\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms; Zeilennummer: 109
>> MAXScript Fehler bei autom. Ladeskript - D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\startup\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms Ausnahme:
-- Unbekannte Eigenschaft: "getMenu" in undefined <<

3ds max 2012, German

Greetings

Mirko

This should be solved with this hotfix, download it from keymaster's post above and replace D:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\startup\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms.
And delete it from ...\stdplugs\CoronaProxyExporterStartup.ms you've got it twice.

2014-07-15, 18:01:24
Reply #7

pavelVojacek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile