Author Topic: Artifacts in renders  (Read 878 times)

2021-11-16, 11:11:15

Atlantis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Hello

I very often get such annoying artifacts in my architecture visualizations:

This never happened with older versions. I would say it started with V6, but I'm not sure.
I tried to rebuild this part, or changed the lighting, but this only changes the look and does not solve the problem.
Troubleshooting is also not easy, as the artifacts also change depending on the resolution or if I only use region-rendering of this part.

Any ideas?



2021-11-16, 12:25:15
Reply #1

Atlantis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Ok I think I got it.
The problem is the Cinema 4D background object. I usually use this for my background image, because it's easier to setup than the Corona scene environment. When I deactivate it, the artifacts are gone.


2021-11-16, 15:18:18
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2417
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there,

Thanks for the update on this. Although you have resolved this, are you able to give us a stripped-back version of this scene where the issue is still happening? If so, please feel free to use our private uploader here: https://corona-renderer.com/upload
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2021-11-16, 21:41:24
Reply #3

Atlantis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Unfortunately, the problem disappears as soon as I simplify the scene. It seems to depend on the complexity of the project.
 

2021-11-17, 10:07:56
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2417
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I see. Well, if it's possible to send us the entire scene, that would be great. Ideally, we'd like to resolve this. I have tried to replicate this but haven't been successful.

Private Uploader:
https://corona-renderer.com/upload
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2021-11-24, 00:22:35
Reply #5

Atlantis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Ok, i did upload a scene where I could provoke the artifacts. It's enough to have an "active" C4D background object in the scene (without any material applied) As soon as I deactivate or delete the background object, the artifacts are gone.


2021-11-24, 16:33:41
Reply #6

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2417
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, could you please let me know the name of the file that you uploaded? Thanks for uploading it by the way ;)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2021-11-24, 16:36:58
Reply #7

Atlantis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Artifacts.zip, with Dropbox :)

2021-11-25, 15:01:38
Reply #8

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2417
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Awesome! Thanks for that. We'll look into it.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us