Author Topic: Сorona Renderer Tweaker  (Read 140950 times)

2016-03-31, 08:54:46
Reply #45

skyp

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
everyone script does not fit into whole screen and there is no scrolling?

2016-05-09, 19:30:55
Reply #46

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
A new beta-version of tweaker for Corona 1.4 RC5 as a little holiday gift for coronauts from me.
Installation is the same as before.

Changes:
- Removed unused or old functions
- BitmapsBlur now works with corona bitmaps
- Added MEpq (material editor preview quality) button with spinner
- Added Corona Albedo test render button
- Renamed ME => Corona to cleanME
- Updated Corona Converter with latest version (1.26)
- Added Gtools Light lister with corona lights support
- Added Target noise level spinner
« Last Edit: 2016-05-09, 19:50:12 by vansan »

2016-06-02, 11:04:23
Reply #47

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Corona 1.4 Tweaker ver.2-06-2016

updates:
- bugfixes
- Added Proxy Lister
- Returned Limit Diffuse (albedo) global value cutoff and "=1" button to reset all values to 1.0
- All spinners are now loading with current scene values, and working as they should imho.
- Redesigned interface a little for better interaction.

Any comments ad suggestions are always welcome, have a good day!
« Last Edit: 2016-06-02, 11:14:27 by vansan »

2016-06-03, 14:10:41
Reply #48

Eder_Xavier

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Very usefull script.
TNX :)

2016-09-19, 18:52:15
Reply #49

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Hi, i try to install the 1.4 version and got this error on 3dsmax 2017:

>> MAXScript MacroScript Compile - C:\Users\xxxxxx\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2017 - 64bit\ENU\usermacros\Corona Renderer-Corona_tweaks.mcr, offset 0; Exception:
-- Unknown system exception <<

also the toolbar doesnt load if corona render is not set as the default renderer, m i doing something wrong?

2016-10-11, 13:25:35
Reply #50

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
A little testing update for compability with new corona version (I don't have a paid license on working pc).

Changes are:
-Removed unused VFB spinners
-New nik684's Batch material Editor (version 1.7)

I have an idea in mind to create buttons for quickly assigning different material Editor custom objects (like C4D users already have) with different scale (50cm, 200cm and 10m in diameter), different substance (solid surface, liquid and cloth).
Too bad i'm not that experienced in creating nice shaderballs, so any help is very appriciated.

2016-11-20, 18:45:32
Reply #51

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
New update for Corona tweaker (v1.5.1)

Changes:
- Fixed issues with 3dsmax 2017
- Fixed broken Albedo render button
- Regrouped buttons as they should be
- Denoise image checkbox
- Added Render only elements button
- Added Corona VR tools button (just quick first implementation of future functionality)
- Updated Corona converter (v1.31)
- JPG preview with all IES presets inside #scripts\CoronaRenderer\Vray IES Presets folder
- rewritten script structure for simplicity.
« Last Edit: 2016-11-20, 18:55:48 by vansan »

2017-02-16, 19:57:56
Reply #52

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
I did a small update to fix error message on 3dsmax start, when the default production renderer is not set to Corona.
In this case, you'll have your rendering settings automatically saved in PreviousRndrStngs.rps preset, then it will switch production renderer to Corona and load tweaker.

Also, updated Batch Material Editor to latest version.

How to install:
Extract zip to your 3dsmax scripts folder, drag&drop "register_Corona_Tweaks.ms" file to any 3dsmax  viewport, then Customize -> Customize user interface -> Toolbars -> Corona Renderer -> drag and drop "Corona Renderer tweaker" button to your toolbar.

2017-04-13, 15:39:56
Reply #53

fire3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
I did a small update to fix error message on 3dsmax start, when the default production renderer is not set to Corona.
In this case, you'll have your rendering settings automatically saved in PreviousRndrStngs.rps preset, then it will switch production renderer to Corona and load tweaker.

Also, updated Batch Material Editor to latest version.

How to install:
Extract zip to your 3dsmax scripts folder, drag&drop "register_Corona_Tweaks.ms" file to any 3dsmax  viewport, then Customize -> Customize user interface -> Toolbars -> Corona Renderer -> drag and drop "Corona Renderer tweaker" button to your toolbar.

do not forget to update your version marker )

it shows 1.51 also after update, just a reminder ....

2017-04-25, 22:37:38
Reply #54

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Hello coronauts!
Here is new version of Corona tweaker for new Corona release 1.6

Changes are:
- Added reload CT button for reloading and synchronizing Corona Tweaker with current scene settings( if another scene was opened, for example).
- Updated Corona converter.
- Updated Corona IES library and added preview image.
- Added Corona Image editor button.
- Added checkboxes for Distributed rendering, render hidden lights, render only masks (same button was removed).

How to install:
Extract zip to your 3dsmax scripts folder, drag&drop "drag&drop_this_file_to_3dsmax_viewport_to_register_Corona_Tweaks.ms" file to any 3dsmax  viewport, then Customize -> Customize user interface -> Toolbars -> Corona Renderer -> drag and drop "Corona Renderer tweaker" button to your toolbar.

! Update:
Fixed Corona IES Library script error and returned button for region render.
Just extract to your scripts/CoronaRenderer folder and restart 3dsmax.
« Last Edit: 2017-05-02, 10:25:44 by vansan »

2017-10-28, 06:46:10
Reply #55

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
1.7 update with 2 buttons for corona material libraries, and new version 1.7.9 of batch material editor.

2017-11-05, 15:51:14
Reply #56

Alina Hramyka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Thank you very much for this tool!
Would it be possible to fix Show Diffuse Maps button so it will support maps which are connected to the diffuse slot via other maps (CoronaAO for example)

Thanks _)

2017-11-05, 22:25:40
Reply #57

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Thank you very much for this tool!
Would it be possible to fix Show Diffuse Maps button so it will support maps which are connected to the diffuse slot via other maps (CoronaAO for example)

Thanks _)
I tried to implement your request, and not all things are working for now (triplanarX map doesn't show texture by maxscript command).
Anyway, this is what you asked for, just place it in scripts/CoronaRenderer folder.

2017-11-05, 23:30:26
Reply #58

Alina Hramyka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
thank you )
I'm trying to make it separate macros to use as the toolbar button with indication (like in your tool) but not so strong in the maxscript
could you please help me there?

2017-11-06, 08:29:22
Reply #59

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Yes.