Author Topic: Сorona Renderer Tweaker  (Read 136497 times)

2015-01-31, 18:03:10

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
Here is a script with the most often used parameters from Render Setting and a little from Material Editor
Script is in WIP. So a proposals and feedbacks are welcomed



How to:

1) Drag and drop Corona_tweaks_v1.xx.xx_dock.ms into viewport of 3dsMax with the same Corona Renderer version;
2) Open Customize>>Customize User Interface...>>Toolbars>>category:"Corona Renderer";
3) Drag and drop action "Corona_tweaks" to panel;
4) Press button
5) Enjoy

Tested with 3dsMAX v.2014 and 3dsMAX v.2015

ps: If you want that panel was opened in one time with 3ds max you need to copy Corona_tweaks_v1.xx.xx_dock_STARTUP.ms into c:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 20XX\scripts\Startup\

If you need to do floating panel just move mouse on any border part of the panel and double click or open right click menu and click float

2015-01-31, 18:13:29
Reply #1

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
Great implementation! Thanx!
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2015-02-03, 07:40:41
Reply #2

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
UP

changelog:
- the panel doesn't let dublicate itself;
- the panel is can be docked left/right by drag&drop or by double click by the panel and can be undocked by click on the script button;
- in the DB version the Corona VFB button shows/hides CoronaVFB by two position of the button

The Installing process is not changed

2015-02-03, 15:04:58
Reply #3

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 804
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
You have added PAss limit, but I my self use time aswell.
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2015-02-03, 18:57:37
Reply #4

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
You have added PAss limit, but I my self use time aswell.

Ok. Done in format "h: m: s:". You'll see it in next build


2015-02-04, 05:25:43
Reply #5

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
currently changelog:
- added time limit in format "hh:mm:ss:";
- added button RegionRender On/Off - so now more convenience to use region render with Corona VFB; (fans of region render will appreciate it ) (;
- moved "BitmapProxyMgr.globalProxy OFF" and "IBitmapPager OFF" into automatical actions when panel opens
- added updating all of values from RenderSettings with any mouse motion under the area of panel in case of DB version and with left button mouse click by area of panel in A6/A7.2



2015-02-04, 09:28:51
Reply #6

xt13r

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Viva la Corona!
    • View Profile
    • my portfolio
I don't know is this bug or not, but when i start this script i can't select vfb type and change image filter.
Here is the video where i recorded this bug.

2015-02-04, 09:46:53
Reply #7

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
This is very useful. headoff, I am going to make reference on the Scripts topic and forward the users to this section.

One question: using the daily builds, how to I change the material's brdf to GGX? I can't find any setting on the material.

Thanks

2015-02-04, 11:13:26
Reply #8

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
I don't know is this bug or not, but when i start this script i can't select vfb type and change image filter.
Here is the video where i recorded this bug.

Thank for video as example, xt13r!

It's a some weird bug for me
I can't get it but I got three bugreports with the same problem

2015-02-04, 11:20:15
Reply #9

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
This is very useful. headoff, I am going to make reference on the Scripts topic and forward the users to this section.

One question: using the daily builds, how to I change the material's brdf to GGX? I can't find any setting on the material.

Thanks

Ok, Cyrus3v. (;
About BRDF in DB - I pointed it on the image

2015-02-04, 11:40:49
Reply #10

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Thanks headoff for the help.

Do you have already access to the 04-02-2015 build? I can only find the 03-02-2015 build.

2015-02-04, 11:49:31
Reply #11

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
Thanks headoff for the help.

Do you have already access to the 04-02-2015 build? I can only find the 03-02-2015 build.

Uwelcome Cyrus 3v
Both 04.02.15 versions are already attached in the first post

2015-02-04, 11:53:45
Reply #12

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Thanks headoff for the help.

Do you have already access to the 04-02-2015 build? I can only find the 03-02-2015 build.

Uwelcome Cyrus 3v
Both 04.02.15 versions are already attached in the first post

I mean the daily build version, not the script. :P

2015-02-04, 11:59:32
Reply #13

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8946
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
do NOT use that for setting BRDF. It will be removed in next version after 1.0. If you must, there is hidden, but maxscript-accessible BRDF setting
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-02-04, 12:21:55
Reply #14

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
do NOT use that for setting BRDF. It will be removed in next version after 1.0. If you must, there is hidden, but maxscript-accessible BRDF setting

Ok ok ok. I promise I will not touch anything :D
I saw polymax's webinar using Ashikhmin-Shirley BRDF and I was curious to try.
« Last Edit: 2015-02-04, 12:26:52 by Cyrus3v »

2015-02-04, 19:08:28
Reply #15

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1576
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
headoff, can you told us how to create a macro for to show VFB? I would like to add it a simple shortcut =)
Thanks!

2015-02-04, 20:01:29
Reply #16

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
headoff, can you told us how to create a macro for to show VFB? I would like to add it a simple shortcut =)
Thanks!

Hi cecofuli
Do you mean that?

Code: [Select]
macroScript show_CoronaVFB
category:"Corona Renderer"
buttontext:"CoronaVFB" 

(CoronaRenderer.CoronaFp.showVfb true)

if Yes then it is in attachment

2015-02-04, 21:52:32
Reply #17

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1576
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com


2015-02-05, 16:49:49
Reply #19

Fibonacci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 271
  • 3Dmanufaktura
    • View Profile
Hello,

This is a correct script, appreciated !

Is there any chance to implementing the Corona Lights Tweeker or Lister...or something simillar? for the light rig that should be helpfull...
Holy Corona : the materials is the clue.

2015-02-06, 00:35:49
Reply #20

3dwannab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 362
    • View Profile
do NOT use that for setting BRDF. It will be removed in next version after 1.0. If you must, there is hidden, but maxscript-accessible BRDF setting
Just out of curiosity what types of BRDFs will there be when Corona get officially released? Can't see any mention of this anywhere.

Ashikhmin-shirley (Legacy) is remaining and GGX is getting removed. Am I right? So, should I create all new materials with the box unchecked so they use GGX or vise versa. Thanks.

2015-02-06, 09:02:11
Reply #21

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
do NOT use that for setting BRDF. It will be removed in next version after 1.0. If you must, there is hidden, but maxscript-accessible BRDF setting
Just out of curiosity what types of BRDFs will there be when Corona get officially released? Can't see any mention of this anywhere.

Ashikhmin-shirley (Legacy) is remaining and GGX is getting removed. Am I right? So, should I create all new materials with the box unchecked so they use GGX or vise versa. Thanks.

Hi 3dwannab
Will be GGX. All new materials create with the box unchecked.

2015-02-06, 09:05:24
Reply #22

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
Hello,

This is a correct script, appreciated !

Is there any chance to implementing the Corona Lights Tweeker or Lister...or something simillar? for the light rig that should be helpfull...

Hi Fibonacci
I'll try to add it but maybe later
Now I can just add button to use Excimer's LightLister script if he will allow

2015-02-06, 15:09:45
Reply #23

3dwannab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 362
    • View Profile
Hi 3dwannab
Will be GGX. All new materials create with the box unchecked.
Thanks, just checking if there are any plans on others too :)

2015-02-16, 08:32:22
Reply #24

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
<russian offtop>при использовании чужого кода в своём, необходимо указывать, чей это код!</russian offtop>
sorry for my english

2015-02-16, 12:32:01
Reply #25

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
<russian offtop>при использовании чужого кода в своём, необходимо указывать, чей это код!</russian offtop>

Oh. I,m sorry(
I have removed all what can look as your code
You can inspect it
Quote
spinner gamma "Gamma:" width:80 range:[1.0,2.2,2.2] type:#float align:#right
      tooltip:"*works with CoronaVFB only"
      on gamma changed val do
         (renderers.current.colormap_additionalGamma = gamma.value-2.2 )

2015-02-26, 10:40:39
Reply #26

rhonell

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
can i use this for the corona 1.0 commercial version?thanks...

2015-03-01, 02:01:26
Reply #27

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
can i use this for the corona 1.0 commercial version?thanks...

Yep
Version for daily build works fine with Corona Renderer v1.xx.xx
A little later will shared update with a some improve

2015-03-01, 08:46:26
Reply #28

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
Can we also get a renderstamp tickbox
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2015-03-01, 17:37:30
Reply #29

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs

2015-03-01, 23:32:16
Reply #30

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
first post updated

changelog:
- added renderstamp button;
- added global displacemant checkbox;
- button "reset Corona" now saves all settings=>sets Scanline=>sets Corona=> loads all saved settings=>profit (recommended for work with old scenes in the newer versions of Corona)

2015-03-04, 23:25:21
Reply #31

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
first post updated

changelog:

- added "Assign CoronaRn"button;
- added "Mtl.override"checkbox;
- moved "Displacemant" checkbox to Mat.Editor Settings group;
- fixed bug as messages such as "unknown function itc" when assigned any other renderer apart from Corona Renderer

enjoy! (;

2015-03-05, 07:07:05
Reply #32

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
is there no way to permanently dock this tab don't like opening it all the time after a max restart
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2015-03-05, 16:36:14
Reply #33

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs

2015-03-05, 22:07:12
Reply #34

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
thank you so much for the fast updates, but one more noob question, i put this in the start up script folder right? also when its docked in the UI how do i scroll it when on a smaller screen?
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2015-03-07, 00:06:40
Reply #35

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
thank you so much for the fast updates, but one more noob question, i put this in the start up script folder right? also when its docked in the UI how do i scroll it when on a smaller screen?

Unfortunatly it doesn't scroll now. I work on it

2015-06-19, 01:59:23
Reply #36

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Hello everyone. =)
Just wanted to share my version of headoff's script, I updated it for my workflow and included some other cool scripts in it (with respect to authors).
Still needs some attention, but I'm satisfied with it.
Extract ZIP to 3dsmax/scripts folder and run Corona Tweaker.

-fixed diffuse color error for SM2ME
« Last Edit: 2015-06-19, 08:01:20 by vansan »

2015-07-25, 09:19:29
Reply #37

goldfish

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Hello everyone. =)
Just wanted to share my version of headoff's script, I updated it for my workflow and included some other cool scripts in it (with respect to authors).
Still needs some attention, but I'm satisfied with it.
Extract ZIP to 3dsmax/scripts folder and run Corona Tweaker.

-fixed diffuse color error for SM2ME
I unzip the zip file to 3dsmax/scripts folder, run MAX can't find where is it。

2015-07-25, 09:34:43
Reply #38

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7088
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Instructions how to install is in the first post of this topic.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-10-15, 19:10:05
Reply #39

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
this is an awesome tool, unfortunately it doesnt work with new daily build 10-14-15, it would be aweso if it does, thanks for the great work.

2015-10-15, 21:05:09
Reply #40

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8946
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
because of the extra startinteractive parameter? I can keep old method if that would break compatibility
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-11-13, 21:07:18
Reply #41

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Updated script for Corona 1.3

Added buttons:
-Render Selected
-Render Selected Mask

Updated:
-Corona Material/Lights Converter to version 1.22

Installation is the same as before:
1. Extract ZIP to 3dsmax/scripts folder.
2. Drag and drop "_Corona_Tweaks_v1.3.00_dock.ms" from 3dsmax/scripts to 3dsmax viewport.
3. Drag button Corona Renderer Tweaker to your toolbar from Customize->Toolbars->Corona Renderer.

2015-11-14, 08:28:41
Reply #42

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
hi guys, thanx for the script.
i modified the script to fit my workflow but this time i only added the multiple rollout, and the values inside the rollouts doesn't get the update from vfb & rendersetup when any value changes. but when i change the values inside the rollout, the vfb & rendersetup get the update
« Last Edit: 2015-11-14, 08:33:21 by noel20 »

2015-11-15, 13:30:09
Reply #43

cgiout

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
I get and error when clicking "Corona IES Presets". Do i need to install something separately?

2015-11-15, 20:33:42
Reply #44

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
I get and error when clicking "Corona IES Presets". Do i need to install something separately?
You should have at least 1 corona light in scene and you should point where IES files are located.

2016-03-31, 08:54:46
Reply #45

skyp

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
everyone script does not fit into whole screen and there is no scrolling?

2016-05-09, 19:30:55
Reply #46

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
A new beta-version of tweaker for Corona 1.4 RC5 as a little holiday gift for coronauts from me.
Installation is the same as before.

Changes:
- Removed unused or old functions
- BitmapsBlur now works with corona bitmaps
- Added MEpq (material editor preview quality) button with spinner
- Added Corona Albedo test render button
- Renamed ME => Corona to cleanME
- Updated Corona Converter with latest version (1.26)
- Added Gtools Light lister with corona lights support
- Added Target noise level spinner
« Last Edit: 2016-05-09, 19:50:12 by vansan »

2016-06-02, 11:04:23
Reply #47

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Corona 1.4 Tweaker ver.2-06-2016

updates:
- bugfixes
- Added Proxy Lister
- Returned Limit Diffuse (albedo) global value cutoff and "=1" button to reset all values to 1.0
- All spinners are now loading with current scene values, and working as they should imho.
- Redesigned interface a little for better interaction.

Any comments ad suggestions are always welcome, have a good day!
« Last Edit: 2016-06-02, 11:14:27 by vansan »

2016-06-03, 14:10:41
Reply #48

Eder_Xavier

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Very usefull script.
TNX :)

2016-09-19, 18:52:15
Reply #49

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Hi, i try to install the 1.4 version and got this error on 3dsmax 2017:

>> MAXScript MacroScript Compile - C:\Users\xxxxxx\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2017 - 64bit\ENU\usermacros\Corona Renderer-Corona_tweaks.mcr, offset 0; Exception:
-- Unknown system exception <<

also the toolbar doesnt load if corona render is not set as the default renderer, m i doing something wrong?

2016-10-11, 13:25:35
Reply #50

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
A little testing update for compability with new corona version (I don't have a paid license on working pc).

Changes are:
-Removed unused VFB spinners
-New nik684's Batch material Editor (version 1.7)

I have an idea in mind to create buttons for quickly assigning different material Editor custom objects (like C4D users already have) with different scale (50cm, 200cm and 10m in diameter), different substance (solid surface, liquid and cloth).
Too bad i'm not that experienced in creating nice shaderballs, so any help is very appriciated.

2016-11-20, 18:45:32
Reply #51

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
New update for Corona tweaker (v1.5.1)

Changes:
- Fixed issues with 3dsmax 2017
- Fixed broken Albedo render button
- Regrouped buttons as they should be
- Denoise image checkbox
- Added Render only elements button
- Added Corona VR tools button (just quick first implementation of future functionality)
- Updated Corona converter (v1.31)
- JPG preview with all IES presets inside #scripts\CoronaRenderer\Vray IES Presets folder
- rewritten script structure for simplicity.
« Last Edit: 2016-11-20, 18:55:48 by vansan »

2017-02-16, 19:57:56
Reply #52

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
I did a small update to fix error message on 3dsmax start, when the default production renderer is not set to Corona.
In this case, you'll have your rendering settings automatically saved in PreviousRndrStngs.rps preset, then it will switch production renderer to Corona and load tweaker.

Also, updated Batch Material Editor to latest version.

How to install:
Extract zip to your 3dsmax scripts folder, drag&drop "register_Corona_Tweaks.ms" file to any 3dsmax  viewport, then Customize -> Customize user interface -> Toolbars -> Corona Renderer -> drag and drop "Corona Renderer tweaker" button to your toolbar.

2017-04-13, 15:39:56
Reply #53

fire3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
I did a small update to fix error message on 3dsmax start, when the default production renderer is not set to Corona.
In this case, you'll have your rendering settings automatically saved in PreviousRndrStngs.rps preset, then it will switch production renderer to Corona and load tweaker.

Also, updated Batch Material Editor to latest version.

How to install:
Extract zip to your 3dsmax scripts folder, drag&drop "register_Corona_Tweaks.ms" file to any 3dsmax  viewport, then Customize -> Customize user interface -> Toolbars -> Corona Renderer -> drag and drop "Corona Renderer tweaker" button to your toolbar.

do not forget to update your version marker )

it shows 1.51 also after update, just a reminder ....

2017-04-25, 22:37:38
Reply #54

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Hello coronauts!
Here is new version of Corona tweaker for new Corona release 1.6

Changes are:
- Added reload CT button for reloading and synchronizing Corona Tweaker with current scene settings( if another scene was opened, for example).
- Updated Corona converter.
- Updated Corona IES library and added preview image.
- Added Corona Image editor button.
- Added checkboxes for Distributed rendering, render hidden lights, render only masks (same button was removed).

How to install:
Extract zip to your 3dsmax scripts folder, drag&drop "drag&drop_this_file_to_3dsmax_viewport_to_register_Corona_Tweaks.ms" file to any 3dsmax  viewport, then Customize -> Customize user interface -> Toolbars -> Corona Renderer -> drag and drop "Corona Renderer tweaker" button to your toolbar.

! Update:
Fixed Corona IES Library script error and returned button for region render.
Just extract to your scripts/CoronaRenderer folder and restart 3dsmax.
« Last Edit: 2017-05-02, 10:25:44 by vansan »

2017-10-28, 06:46:10
Reply #55

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
1.7 update with 2 buttons for corona material libraries, and new version 1.7.9 of batch material editor.

2017-11-05, 15:51:14
Reply #56

Alina Hramyka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Thank you very much for this tool!
Would it be possible to fix Show Diffuse Maps button so it will support maps which are connected to the diffuse slot via other maps (CoronaAO for example)

Thanks _)

2017-11-05, 22:25:40
Reply #57

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Thank you very much for this tool!
Would it be possible to fix Show Diffuse Maps button so it will support maps which are connected to the diffuse slot via other maps (CoronaAO for example)

Thanks _)
I tried to implement your request, and not all things are working for now (triplanarX map doesn't show texture by maxscript command).
Anyway, this is what you asked for, just place it in scripts/CoronaRenderer folder.

2017-11-05, 23:30:26
Reply #58

Alina Hramyka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
thank you )
I'm trying to make it separate macros to use as the toolbar button with indication (like in your tool) but not so strong in the maxscript
could you please help me there?

2017-11-06, 08:29:22
Reply #59

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Yes.

2017-11-06, 15:19:41
Reply #60

Alina Hramyka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Thank you very much!
I have also added two more options for materials with multiple CoronaAO maps
Code: [Select]
showTextureMap i i.texmapDiffuse.texmapUnoccluded.texmapUnoccluded on
showTextureMap i i.texmapDiffuse.texmapUnoccluded.texmapUnoccluded.texmapUnoccluded on

is it possible to add support of some more maps - Composite, Output, Mix, ColorCorrection, CoronaDistance and CoronaLayeredMtl?

I tried toolbar button - it works, but only one way. Could you please make it toggle to On/Off textures and only for selected objects

Thanks!



2017-11-06, 15:27:13
Reply #61

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1163
    • View Profile
Hi. That function is already in the Corona Material converter.

2017-11-06, 16:35:15
Reply #62

Alina Hramyka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Corona Material converter 1.38 does only small job - not working even with CoronaAO

2017-11-06, 16:42:57
Reply #63

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1163
    • View Profile
Ahh.. I get what you're asking for now :) Yes, Corona Material converter only does this for the diffuse maps.

2018-02-28, 08:00:56
Reply #64

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Corona tweaker script development is suspended.
Last update is v1.7.1 posted before.
« Last Edit: 2018-05-14, 14:49:09 by vansan »

2018-10-09, 15:24:11
Reply #65

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Compability update for upcoming Corona 3.

- fixed broken buttons,
- added Realtime Denoising checkbox,
- added button to get materials from viewport selection to material editor,
- added Corona compatible version of "Find And Bind - Vray Hdri & Sun" script.

Installation:
Unpack archive to 3dsmax/scripts folder, and run "drag&drop_this_file_to_3dsmax_viewport_to_register_Corona_Tweaks.ms" script.
Customize -> Customize User Interface -> Toolbars -> Corona Renderer -> drag Corona Renderer tweaker to your interface.
« Last Edit: 2018-10-09, 15:27:59 by vansan »

2019-07-06, 08:05:13
Reply #66

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Started work on new version of Corona Tweaker.
Made a first scratch for new interface, I'll update and tweak it a bit, for sure.

If you have any ideas what you need to implement in next version of tweaker - feel free to write it here, in english or in russian.

This will be a page where I will post updates, as development goes on:
https://gumroad.com/l/CRT6
« Last Edit: 2020-07-02, 06:08:08 by vansan »

2019-07-30, 15:11:45
Reply #67

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Tweaker 4.0.0a uploaded.

https://gumroad.com/l/CRT6
« Last Edit: 2020-07-02, 06:07:48 by vansan »

2019-08-01, 18:30:42
Reply #68

Dimer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Cool! THK

2020-03-21, 10:19:49
Reply #69

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Compability update for Corona 6 daily build (16-03-2020).
-Removed code containing portals.

Just copy this file to 3dsmax/Scripts/CoronaRenderer folder, restart max and run script again.

Full archive here:
https://gumroad.com/l/CRT6
« Last Edit: 2020-07-02, 06:07:35 by vansan »

2020-07-01, 11:20:53
Reply #70

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Made an installer with some fixes in code, now it's paid verison (2$) and it's loaded on startup.
If you want to remove it from startup - delete file located at: c:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2021\scripts\Startup\Startup_Corona_Renderer_Tweaker.ms

Previous Alpha version is free.

Those, who donated before, will recieve update for free.

- added DOF checkerbox with FStop/2 and FStop*2 quick buttons.
- changed script behavior when Camera Target button is pressed:
  it makes camera targeted even if it was not, and local space is activated to move target by Z axis.
- XSMP button instead CMPP.
- If Verticals correction or DOF effect checkboxes are checked new Corona cameras are created with those checkboxes enabled.

Some unfinished features will be included in later builds.

Link => https://gumroad.com/l/CRT6

2021-06-10, 23:42:55
Reply #71

Sam2020

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Does this script do anything that doesn't already come with Corona? Does find and bind hdri move match the location of the corona sun with the sun in the hdri?

2021-07-23, 00:02:37
Reply #72

vansan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Small compability update for 3dsmax 2022 and Corona 7.

- fixed updated Corona Converter script path.
- changed Diffuse button behavior, now it's diffuse level percentage correction button for fast scene setups (we all hate calibrating huge multimaterials albedo!).
It works only for materials on selected objects. (Only Multi-material, CoronaLegacy and CoronaPhysical materials supported).

Link => https://vansan.gumroad.com/l/CRT6