Author Topic: Alpha v7.1 hotfix released  (Read 34256 times)

2014-07-21, 13:02:51

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8952
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-21, 15:52:37
Reply #1

woshilvba

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile

2014-07-21, 16:13:53
Reply #2

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8952
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yes, the licencing is exactly the same as A7
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-08-27, 16:32:58
Reply #3

davius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Will Corona ever support NPR? I'm aware this is not a MUST feature, but this kind of rendering is very useful with MoGraph. I usually rely on scanline since it's extremely fast, but not so much on scenes with lots of opacity maps.

2014-09-10, 17:26:19
Reply #4

omega3

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Can i use this on a mac?

2014-09-10, 17:36:20
Reply #5

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 741
    • View Profile
    • belly.be

2014-09-10, 18:38:39
Reply #6

omega3

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
WHYYYYYYYYYY! :(

2014-09-11, 00:56:10
Reply #7

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 842
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
cause mac Sucks and Corona dont ;)  buy a real computer if you want to render.

2014-09-11, 12:25:55
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2014-09-18, 09:37:04
Reply #9

arcvs

  • Guest
Quick question: AMD FX supports AVX, right? But everyone claims that Corona is slower on AMD's, so...

is Corona useless if you dont' have i7?

2014-09-18, 09:46:47
Reply #10

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 707
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
Quick question: AMD FX supports AVX, right? But everyone claims that Corona is slower on AMD's, so...

is Corona useless if you dont' have i7?

Corona is not useless on AMD, meaning it should work normally, but considering that AMD processors are way slower then i7, you are going to experience almost 50% slower render speed on them.
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-18, 10:38:53
Reply #11

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
I work with both and at least for me, AMD doesn't seem being so slow.

2014-09-18, 10:53:41
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Quick question: AMD FX supports AVX, right? But everyone claims that Corona is slower on AMD's, so...

is Corona useless if you dont' have i7?

Corona is not useless on AMD, meaning it should work normally, but considering that AMD processors are way slower then i7, you are going to experience almost 50% slower render speed on them.
AMDs don't support Embree (I think so).

2014-09-18, 10:59:40
Reply #13

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 707
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
I work with both and at least for me, AMD doesn't seem being so slow.

Well, if you directly compare it through benchmark scene, you will see that even AMD's top 8core processors cannot compete with i7's that are like 5 years old. And maru, yeah, AMD also doesn't support Embree afaik.

All in all, you can still work normally with (new) AMD processors, just that it won't be as fast as Intel for the moment being.

EDIT: Removed false Embree claim, apologies. Thank you for the info Keymaster.
« Last Edit: 2014-09-18, 11:35:09 by tomislavn »
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-18, 11:22:02
Reply #14

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8952
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
embree does support AMD. It is just generally slower because the CPU is slower.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)