Author Topic: A7 Spherical and cilindrical cameras, exposure not working  (Read 3503 times)

2014-07-01, 15:28:07

benjamincillo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Hi guys

I'm trying new A7, but found when changing camera mod to SPHERICAL OR CILINDRICAL exposure values doesnt work, everything seems too dark or brighter. Whoever If uncheck this option everything is fine, ISO, SHUTTER SPEED and so on are working correctly.

Overriding camera values from main settings neither work

any ideas?
« Last Edit: 2014-07-01, 17:58:05 by benjamincillo »

2014-07-01, 16:05:56
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7939
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yep, seems like it's bug.

Moved topic to bug reporting.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-07-01, 17:59:18
Reply #2

benjamincillo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Yep, seems like it's bug.

Moved topic to bug reporting.

I Hope it can be fixed on this alpha release, instead daily builds, since I have not a key to them :(

2014-07-01, 19:49:14
Reply #3

rampally

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Yep, seems like it's bug.

Moved topic to bug reporting.
i think its not bug...........here i can reader with no problem 


2014-07-01, 21:01:54
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7939
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yep, seems like it's bug.

Moved topic to bug reporting.

I Hope it can be fixed on this alpha release, instead daily builds, since I have not a key to them :(
You can use regular exposure - it's working flawlessly.

Yep, seems like it's bug.

Moved topic to bug reporting.
i think its not bug...........here i can reader with no problem 

Did you render with photographic exposure? If so, do render output react to exposure settings changes?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-07-02, 12:06:05
Reply #5

rampally

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Yep, seems like it's bug.

Moved topic to bug reporting.

I Hope it can be fixed on this alpha release, instead daily builds, since I have not a key to them :(
You can use regular exposure - it's working flawlessly.

Yep, seems like it's bug.

Moved topic to bug reporting.
i think its not bug...........here i can reader with no problem 

Did you render with photographic exposure? If so, do render output react to exposure settings changes?
no its  normal render

2014-07-07, 23:51:56
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9085
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
This was originally intended behavior - the physical parameters like fstop and film width only make sense for physical camera - which is only the perspective one. I've however enabled the photographic exposure setting on other cameras. Even though it does not make any sense from physical/perspective point of view, it improves the UI consistency.
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-09, 23:11:25
Reply #7

benjamincillo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
This was originally intended behavior - the physical parameters like fstop and film width only make sense for physical camera - which is only the perspective one. I've however enabled the photographic exposure setting on other cameras. Even though it does not make any sense from physical/perspective point of view, it improves the UI consistency.

Thanks keymaster!

Is it possibe to get a new public relase with all fixed features on A7?