Author Topic: New, extended shadow catcher  (Read 8571 times)

2014-05-27, 10:55:21

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9040
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Yep, shadow catcher is back, better than ever. After the A6 rewrite, I was finally able to implement it fully, with background projection, visibility in reflections, glossy mode, etc.

Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-05-27, 11:05:51
Reply #1

st.germain

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Yeeees, THX!

2014-05-27, 11:41:14
Reply #2

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
Christmas EVERY DAY! on this forum
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2014-05-27, 11:47:48
Reply #3

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1662
    • View Profile
This made my day, congrats!

2014-05-27, 11:51:39
Reply #4

hglr123

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Thanks a lot for your hard work! :)

2014-05-27, 11:58:51
Reply #5

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1580
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com

2014-05-27, 14:09:32
Reply #6

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 882
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
A7 will be like EPIC christmas

2014-05-27, 15:39:58
Reply #7

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Thank you so much!!!  Corona rocks!

2014-05-27, 18:14:40
Reply #8

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
Thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, thx, ..........., thanks a looot!!
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2014-05-29, 11:54:49
Reply #9

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
If I set some reflection in Shadows Catcher Mtl and 1 as gloss it reflects the env too. ok, I can use 0.9 as gloss with almost no difference and it works correctly, but maybe it should be better to correct this, or it's me?!

My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2014-05-29, 12:03:29
Reply #10

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
If I set some reflection in Shadows Catcher Mtl and 1 as gloss it reflects the env too. ok, I can use 0.9 as gloss with almost no difference and it works correctly, but maybe it should be better to correct this, or it's me?!

It's not finished. It will take a few more days to get it right...  Not even internally tested yet.

2014-05-29, 12:18:23
Reply #11

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
Ok.
Btw, if you are working on, some Alpha options could be useful ;)
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2014-05-29, 12:34:59
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9040
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
it is just that the UI is not finished, so it allows you to set some incorrect values. Internally it is OK ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-05-29, 12:35:08
Reply #13

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Ok.
Btw, if you are working on, some Alpha options could be useful ;)

There will be :)

2014-05-29, 19:19:26
Reply #14

rampally

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Christmas EVERY DAY! on this forum
well said .........V7  would bee another BIG christmas