Author Topic: R26 Dailybuild v9 Slow Startup  (Read 692 times)

2022-05-29, 12:16:12

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hi, C4D r26 with v9 takes sometimes very long to startup, Maxon support has confirmed it was Corona plugin causing the delay when starting the application.
Daniel

2022-05-30, 01:45:38
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4592
    • View Profile
Can you share what OS and version please? Definitely not happening here (Win 10), so that would be my first point of info needed for investigation.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-05-30, 10:08:18
Reply #2

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hi, sure thing.
macOS 12.4 Monterey

2022-05-30, 12:10:28
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2607
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Daniel, are you also able to submit a scene so we can test it here?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-05-30, 12:13:25
Reply #4

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hi, no scene involved here, just starting r26 with corona installed. I can send you dump file I sent to Maxon if you want.

This is how it was generated:
macOS:
Please follow these steps:
- Open the folder where Cinema 4D R21 and onward has been installed.
- Rightclick the file „Cinema 4D“ and choose „Show Package Contents“
- Now open the folder „Contents“ and then „MacOS“
- Please start the program Terminal from the utilities of macOS.
- Next drag&drop the file „Cinema 4D“ from the finder into the Terminal and add an space behind it.
- Please copy the following text behind the command inside the Terminal:

g_console=true g_licenseDiagnostic=true g_proxyDebugging=true g_warning=true

- Enter this command to start the program.
- Now, while starting the program a text is displayed. Please copy the entire text and send it to us.

2022-05-30, 12:20:10
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2607
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I am suspecting that this is a mac related issue and we will need to look into it. I also have S26 & V9 running here on a Windows PC and cannot reproduce this ''slow start up''.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-05-30, 12:28:06
Reply #6

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Yeah sure, could be os specific. No problem for me I just do rendering in r25 and modelling in r26. But you should know about it. Maybe more people will come up and report it, let´s see.

2022-05-30, 12:59:47
Reply #7

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2607
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Yeah sure, could be os specific. No problem for me I just do rendering in r25 and modelling in r26. But you should know about it. Maybe more people will come up and report it, let´s see.
Thanks for sharing the txt. I'll forward it to the devs to see if they spot anything out of the norm. If anything pops up, I will keep you posted. ;)

Logged: (Internal ID=906142555)
« Last Edit: 2022-05-30, 13:07:16 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-05-30, 15:30:45
Reply #8

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Hi, C4D r26 with v9 takes sometimes very long to startup, Maxon support has confirmed it was Corona plugin causing the delay when starting the application.
Daniel

Hi,

do you use materials with textures connected with Cinema4d's Assets Browser?

2022-05-30, 15:34:32
Reply #9

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hi,

do you use materials with textures connected with Cinema4d's Assets Browser?

No, this happens when simply starting blank C4D R26, it is not specific to a scene

2022-05-30, 15:37:52
Reply #10

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
ok, in any case you have the asset browser with your personal textures and various objects?
Because for me the problem is that

2022-05-30, 15:43:10
Reply #11

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
ok, in any case you have the asset browser with your personal textures and various objects?
Because for me the problem is that

I have few objects, no textures, however. Will try to install corona again and uninstall the custom asset database. I will let you know whether it had any influence.