Author Topic: Tonemapping playground!  (Read 6616 times)

2022-04-12, 12:29:20
Reply #30

Jahred

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Hello,

The last daily build (RC4 & RC5, since ACES RT) seems to have broken the VFB update :

I opened a scene adding the new operator "ACES RT", I got an error message due to the fact that I already had the old operator "ACES RRT" and it will be replaced. Since this message, impossible to have a dynamic update of the VFB with the RC4 & 5, I had to regress to the RC2 version for it to work again.

A empty scene with the cameras and where the VFB bug is present is attached. It seems related to Dionysios.TS bug.

2022-04-12, 12:33:23
Reply #31

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 705
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
RC5 is installed everywhere!

Locally it works fine BTW, no issues.
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist.

2022-04-13, 12:14:50
Reply #32

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hello,

The last daily build (RC4 & RC5, since ACES RT) seems to have broken the VFB update :

I opened a scene adding the new operator "ACES RT", I got an error message due to the fact that I already had the old operator "ACES RRT" and it will be replaced. Since this message, impossible to have a dynamic update of the VFB with the RC4 & 5, I had to regress to the RC2 version for it to work again.

A empty scene with the cameras and where the VFB bug is present is attached. It seems related to Dionysios.TS bug.
Hi,

There is a bug in RC5 which causes camera override pipelines not to update when the IR isn't running.

This will be fixed in the next build, I just tested your scene here and it works fine.

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-04-14, 08:24:33
Reply #33

lamar_ray

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Hello everyone, I need to know if there is an implementation to keep some points of the default tone mapper, corona was born with the intention of making the desired achievement simple and fast, now from version 7 for some things but from 8 it is incomprehensible having to load a frame buffer preset every time ..?!?!? when starting 3dsmax, why? it is becoming more and more vray ...... it makes no sense.

2022-04-20, 11:34:47
Reply #34

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Hi,
I noticed that corona8 does not recognize the Tone Mapping of corona7.
A rather boring problem, often having to reuse or modify files made with corona7.
Is there a solution to this or at least a script?

thank you

2022-04-20, 11:42:16
Reply #35

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Quote
Hi,
I noticed that corona8 does not recognize the Tone Mapping of corona7.
A rather boring problem, often having to reuse or modify files made with corona7.
Is there a solution to this or at least a script?

thank you

as not said, it works except for lut.

2022-04-20, 12:53:16
Reply #36

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Quote
Hi,
I noticed that corona8 does not recognize the Tone Mapping of corona7.
A rather boring problem, often having to reuse or modify files made with corona7.
Is there a solution to this or at least a script?

thank you

as not said, it works except for lut.
Hi,

I don't quite undertstand, can you please explain what the issue is?

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-04-20, 13:50:35
Reply #37

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
when i load a file made with corona7 and i open it with corona8 the lut present in tone mapping  in VFB not load the file LUT that was present in corona7

2022-04-20, 23:14:36
Reply #38

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
when i load a file made with corona7 and i open it with corona8 the lut present in tone mapping  in VFB not load the file LUT that was present in corona7

Having issues like that too. I uninstalled Corona 8 for now, but will report when I have more time.
Basically the renderings look different. Not sure why yet.

2022-04-21, 15:03:49
Reply #39

cgiout

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
I'm still having problems with LUTs .cube btw.
They don't open because they aren't in standard format. Well known issue common to just a few like me.


2022-04-22, 12:16:39
Reply #40

DelightingPictures

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • Delighting Pictures
It is impossible to work with the new frame buffer.
Randomly when opening the .cxr files, some keep the parameters, others don't, others sometimes, others don't, in some computers yes, in others  computers no, it's CRAZY. Now we have more than 30 renders from different cameras, and randomly each file is visualized with post or without post, etc.

2022-04-22, 12:43:13
Reply #41

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 705
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Yes and I confirm the same problem which randomly happens. I wrote about it a while ago!
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist.

2022-04-22, 13:06:10
Reply #42

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
It is impossible to work with the new frame buffer.
Randomly when opening the .cxr files, some keep the parameters, others don't, others sometimes, others don't, in some computers yes, in others  computers no, it's CRAZY. Now we have more than 30 renders from different cameras, and randomly each file is visualized with post or without post, etc.
Yes and I confirm the same problem which randomly happens. I wrote about it a while ago!

Removing the following Corona folder from your 3dsMax ENU should resolve the issue, can you please verify?

Steps:
Close any 3dsMax that is currently open, delete ONLY the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona (Be sure to restart 3dsMax), do not resave the original scene in V8 and only open the old/original one with Corona v8.

Re-Open your scene in v.8 then select the camera, go to its modify panel see if the overrides are enabled for tone mapping (disable it if unwanted), and then please check if tone mapping parameters are still wrong in the VFB.

(Report ID=CRMAX-1492)
« Last Edit: 2022-04-22, 13:59:39 by GeorgeK »
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-22, 13:51:28
Reply #43

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 705
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Great to know about this solution! Unfortunately I can't try it till next Wednesday, I am out of office.
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist.

2022-04-22, 14:10:12
Reply #44

DelightingPictures

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • Delighting Pictures
It is impossible to work with the new frame buffer.
Randomly when opening the .cxr files, some keep the parameters, others don't, others sometimes, others don't, in some computers yes, in others  computers no, it's CRAZY. Now we have more than 30 renders from different cameras, and randomly each file is visualized with post or without post, etc.
Yes and I confirm the same problem which randomly happens. I wrote about it a while ago!

Removing the following Corona folder from your 3dsMax ENU should resolve the issue, can you please verify?

Steps:
Close any 3dsMax that is currently open, delete ONLY the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona (Be sure to restart 3dsMax), do not resave the original scene in V8 and only open the old/original one with Corona v8.

Re-Open your scene in v.8 then select the camera, go to its modify panel see if the overrides are enabled for tone mapping (disable it if unwanted), and then please check if tone mapping parameters are still wrong in the VFB.

(Report ID=CRMAX-1492)

It doesn't necessarily happen only in 3dsmax, also outside of it, with CIE directly.
Does this also solve the whole post problem when opening .cxr independently in CIE?
Sorry for my english.