Author Topic: New Cosmos browser  (Read 4336 times)

2022-02-05, 00:38:25
Reply #15

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 585
    • View Profile
OK, so now I get the Cosmos thing. I hadn't signed in with my Corona login. I was confused since the browser would just take you to their sign in page, but it doesn't say anything. Very nice benefit indeed.

2022-02-05, 19:13:20
Reply #16

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
for me cosmos is quite a game changer and it gets more and more, most of the things are really useful.
that is starts to be available now in Corona makes me VERY happy:)

2022-02-07, 09:26:36
Reply #17

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
for the materials that show no preview, as reported above,
i found that this is connected to the overwrite UVW option and the channel 1 which is set there,
if i set it to channel 0 it shows the preview ok, (but then renders wrong), so seems the preview has yet issues with the UVW channel option:



Hello,

can you please tell us the name of the import(s)?
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2022-02-07, 10:52:15
Reply #18

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
If not mistaken, I believe it's this one: ''Flower Meadow 006''. Also confirming this issue.

Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-02-08, 12:05:15
Reply #19

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
yes it is flower meadow 006,
but it is not limited to this one, i have this in like 25-30% of the assets i downloaded so far (mostly plants),

pls see also my other post on the empty material assignments, this is a separate problem on some assets yet (also here mostly on plants)

2022-02-08, 12:23:15
Reply #20

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks for confirming, we have this logged.
(Internal ID=837016357)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-02-10, 02:37:03
Reply #21

edub

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile

An observation:
Load a Cosmos object and import it. The proxy is scaled to "10" in X, Y and Z, but this gives it the proper and expected size.
Now "Dupilcate to Mesh". The created mesh is scales to "1" in X, Y and Z, but this also means that humans, for example, are less than 20 cm tall (great if you plan to shoot the next hobbit movie).

Btw, a scale other than 1,1,1 is undesired in C4D in general, at least for objects in their original state.


I had overlooked this thread, and made a new one describing exactly this issue, and the fact that cloners only "see" object scale=1, so when cloning Cosmos proxys, everything is 10x too small
(link to my thread: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=35602.0

A separate issue, which I thought could be a workaround, is when making Cosmos proxys editable they seem to lose the correct material assigments (there are no polygon selections...  is that as expected?

2022-02-15, 01:14:25
Reply #22

edub

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Any update from the devs on the 10x scale issue in the Cosmos library?...  this is pretty crucial to me, and currently an issue which make it mostly unusable for me at the moment.

2022-02-15, 09:58:27
Reply #23

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Any update from the devs on the 10x scale issue in the Cosmos library?...  this is pretty crucial to me, and currently an issue which make it mostly unusable for me at the moment.

Hello,

we are working on this and will try to get an update to this soon.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2022-02-16, 21:03:32
Reply #24

edub

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
With the latest daily (Feb16) there has been some great improvements, but looks like the 10x scale issue was sadly not resolved (hopefully in next daily?)...
It is great that the proxys are now named uniquely - thanks!
triplnar mapping supposedly works - can you point to an asset where we can confirm this? (I'm unsure about which are using it)
I still see many objects with missing material tag assignments (with the "?" instead) - this is hopefully a priority?  I've tried "fixing" some, but have no idea which material tags are what, as there apparently are not polygon selections associated with them.
I understand the desire from Chaos to keep the Cosmos assets proprietary (i.e. that they won't be usable if they're made editable)...  but can someone please confirm that this is the expected behavior?...  so we won't be able to edit any of the image files (e.g. .tx files) used in any textures either?

2022-02-16, 22:19:39
Reply #25

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 909
    • View Profile
Not being able to using a converted object with textures is a bit of a letdown.
If the texture assigment finally works, I can live with that, though.

2022-02-17, 08:29:43
Reply #26

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 455
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
I presume people know they have to launch the server, a licence server before they use the cosmos browser.
That's the way it works in Vray.
Dell Precision T7910

2022-02-17, 10:39:23
Reply #27

mmarcotic

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
With the latest daily (Feb16) there has been some great improvements, but looks like the 10x scale issue was sadly not resolved (hopefully in next daily?)...
Yes, we are close to fixing this on our end.
triplnar mapping supposedly works - can you point to an asset where we can confirm this? (I'm unsure about which are using it)
Material section of Cosmos Browser (not objects, material imports)
I still see many objects with missing material tag assignments (with the "?" instead) - this is hopefully a priority?  I've tried "fixing" some, but have no idea which material tags are what, as there apparently are not polygon selections associated with them.
Yes, a priority, we should have a fix for that in a daily build coming soon.
I understand the desire from Chaos to keep the Cosmos assets proprietary (i.e. that they won't be usable if they're made editable)...  but can someone please confirm that this is the expected behavior?...  so we won't be able to edit any of the image files (e.g. .tx files) used in any textures either?
If this is concerning the ability to use editable meshes with mapped materials, we are working on allowing that as well!

Thanks for your feedback,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2022-02-18, 13:59:01
Reply #28

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
"Not being able to using a converted object with textures is a bit of a letdown.
If the texture assigment finally works, I can live with that, though."

for me that works, where you have an issue with that?

2022-02-18, 19:46:13
Reply #29

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 585
    • View Profile
So what happens if I lose internet for a while. Can I even run Corona or Cosmos if it can't call home? That could be a problem.