Author Topic: New Cosmos browser  (Read 4406 times)

2022-02-03, 14:29:38

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
Dear Corona team,

LOVE the new Cosmos addition in the v8 daily - thanks for that!

a few questions i have:

- i cannot see correct material previews, the textures not show in the previews of the material sphere, they render correct though then in ipr and final render, so i have some wrong there or is this yet an known issue?

- atm it uses the web browser, this seem to conflict with the use in a dropbox folder, probably due the web browser use? (in vray with integrated cosmos browser it works) i can only import downloaded files when i pause the dropbox. i guess cosmos will also get an integrated cosmos window, right?

- some materials are very reflective or shiny in comparence to the cosmos originals. the same in vray seem yet at least to me a bit more realistic (like wood floors p.e), i compared for example this "Wood_Tiles_Shiny_04_200cm". do we need to lower the IOR ?

thanks!
Stefan
« Last Edit: 2022-02-03, 18:43:23 by Stefan-L »

2022-02-03, 15:20:50
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Stefan,

This is from the changelog:

- Currently, we don't support "Use triplanar mapping", we plan to fix this in following daily builds
- We are still working on improving the look of imported materials (some materials might e.g. import as too glossy)
- On Windows, Cosmos currently always open in external web browser (on macOS this can be configured at the top of Corona preferences)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-02-03, 15:57:05
Reply #2

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
thanks i read that yes,
but it seems no triplaner involved, like the material from a tree created is 100% transparent in materialsphere,  or the trunk shows plain brown, even thogh there is a bitmap in diffuse etc (also no triplanar), etc


2022-02-03, 17:06:27
Reply #3

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
When I click on cosmos browser, Firefox opens. But then I get an error message in Firefox. It can't reach to the server.
Do I need some additional steps to get it working?

C4D R20
Win 10
Firefox up to date

But it looks very promising :)

2022-02-03, 17:10:50
Reply #4

johnnyswedish

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Having same issue with Chrome on Windows10, cant open page.

2022-02-03, 17:44:12
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4499
    • View Profile
Just had this myself :) I can now pretend to be clever and share what Benji in support told me which resolved it for me:

-Install the latest Cosmos version (I've downloaded it from chaos website, https://download.chaosgroup.com/?platform=47&product=62 )
-Close the Cosmos tab in the web browser
-Close C4D
-Run the "Start Chaos Cosmos Browser" app (from your Windows start menu)
-Re-open C4D and launch Cosmos
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-02-03, 18:17:51
Reply #6

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
Just had this myself :) I can now pretend to be clever and share what Benji in support told me which resolved it for me:

-Install the latest Cosmos version (I've downloaded it from chaos website, https://download.chaosgroup.com/?platform=47&product=62 )
-Close the Cosmos tab in the web browser
-Close C4D
-Run the "Start Chaos Cosmos Browser" app (from your Windows start menu)
-Re-open C4D and launch Cosmos

Thank you, it works! V8 is really an amazing release! Good work!

2022-02-04, 00:36:25
Reply #7

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Thanks for the detailed instruction to get the browser running. The selection of objects is great!

An observation:
Load a Cosmos object and import it. The proxy is scaled to "10" in X, Y and Z, but this gives it the proper and expected size.
Now "Dupilcate to Mesh". The created mesh is scales to "1" in X, Y and Z, but this also means that humans, for example, are less than 20 cm tall (great if you plan to shoot the next hobbit movie).

Btw, a scale other than 1,1,1 is undesired in C4D in general, at least for objects in their original state.

PS
Would it be possible to store the downloaded objects under their name (and import them in the scene under this name as well)?
So the "Bus 005" gets saved under that name and also appears under this name in the scene, so we don't end up with several dozens of objects named "Corona Proxy"?
« Last Edit: 2022-02-04, 01:19:07 by Cinemike »

2022-02-04, 10:48:01
Reply #8

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
"Would it be possible to store the downloaded objects under their name "

+1 just wanted to ask same:)

2022-02-04, 11:57:02
Reply #9

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
i think i found a small bug yet:
some cosmos objects import with empty material tags, i think this happens when a material is applied more than one time in original cosmos file.

you see this for example on the tree called "Rowan 002".
when i import it via v-ray it has 5 material tags with 3 unique materials applied tot he 5 tags.
in corona it has also 5 material tags but 2 of these material tags are empty(showing a "?"), - i assume the ones that needed one material applied 2x tot he object:

« Last Edit: 2022-02-04, 12:00:52 by Stefan-L »

2022-02-04, 12:09:38
Reply #10

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
for the materials that show no preview, as reported above,
i found that this is connected to the overwrite UVW option and the channel 1 which is set there,
if i set it to channel 0 it shows the preview ok, (but then renders wrong), so seems the preview has yet issues with the UVW channel option:

« Last Edit: 2022-02-04, 12:13:32 by Stefan-L »

2022-02-04, 17:32:24
Reply #11

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
i had some crashes  at render time with cosmos objects, i think when i copied them from one scene to another. i have seen the material tab was empty for some reason. when i removed them from scene it did render ok again.

if i can recreate that case i post it here

2022-02-04, 20:05:08
Reply #12

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 586
    • View Profile
So what exactly is Cosmos? Is it just an in-app TurboSquid type of thing? A browser that you can purchase models already set up with Corona materials?

2022-02-04, 20:14:41
Reply #13

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4499
    • View Profile
A browser that you can purchase download at no extra charge models models, materials, HDRI skies, and in the future other things, already set up compatible with Corona materials?

Exactly!
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-02-04, 22:21:33
Reply #14

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 586
    • View Profile
Couldn't have said it better myself!  ;-)