Author Topic: Scene parsing issues  (Read 5719 times)

2022-06-28, 09:48:37
Reply #45

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Jesus! Yesterday I've put a small animation to render, the scene has like 4 objects (with a Phoenix simulation) and it rendered fine 20 out of 400 frames and at frame 21 it got stuck. I woke up this morning hoping to see the animation done and it's a disaster. i never imagined it can start to render fine some frames and then suddenly and randomly to get stuck at scene parsing.
I am using Teamviewer and Corona 8 hotfix 1.

it happened before but I didn't pay attention ona a different scene. The "fix" was to click on the MAX's render window and move it a bit.

Yeah, it seems quite a few people have the issue.

Since then I've been setting alarms to check systems to see if they were still rendering.  Even on the ones it does happen with, it doesn't happen all the time.

It's nice to have another thing to worry about.

I'm trying to determine which systems it affects so I can put certain jobs on those ones.

I made this post last week thinking it was BatchCam:

https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=37083.0

A temporary workaround I've thought of is for someone to make a windows app that moves a foreground window a few pixels every x minutes.

That, in theory would be a hack for the issue but no idea who could make that.

--------------------

In your scene were you using forest pack/railcone?  Were you using remote desktop software, or have any installed?

2022-06-28, 10:13:22
Reply #46

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi guys, please give me a few minutes, I will set up support tickets for you.

If anyone experiences this, please always contact us here: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

We received a few reports like this but so far we are unable to pinpoint any specific issue. It may be related to remote desktop software. I may be wrong, but I don't think it has ever happened without having some remote desktop software installed (not necessarily running, but at least installed).



Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-28, 10:24:50
Reply #47

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Flavius

-

What version of Max are you using

Is it 2022.3 by any chance?

2022-06-28, 10:43:56
Reply #48

Flavius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
Hi there,
I am using Max 2022  24.3.0.3404

Is using Backburner an option I wonder?


2022-06-28, 10:57:26
Reply #49

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Have you installed any of these?


2022-06-28, 11:16:31
Reply #50

Flavius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
Yes I have.
I haven't installed the latest security update tho, ADSK keeps bugging me about it but I literally didn't have a minute for that.
You think some of these things are involved?

2022-06-28, 11:23:00
Reply #51

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I have started the following support tickets:

Flavius - 44738
Otuama - 44739

Please check your mail. Thanks in advance for the engagement in this investigation. :)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-28, 12:03:48
Reply #52

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Thanks,

I've replied to mine.

2022-06-28, 12:23:04
Reply #53

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Flavius

Well, there's this post.

https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=35435.0

We've 'updated' from 2019 to 2022 in the last couple of weeks.  Only now have we had this issue.

I wish we hadn't updated.  We can't really go back to 19 now

« Last Edit: 2022-06-28, 12:27:55 by Otuama »

2022-06-30, 17:39:02
Reply #54

MGDesignUK

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
    • MG Design UK
We have this issue as well. 3DS Max 2022 service pack 3, Corona 8 Hotfix 1
MG Design UK - 3D Visualisation Studio Based In Surrey

2022-06-30, 17:42:02
Reply #55

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We have this issue as well. 3DS Max 2022 service pack 3, Corona 8 Hotfix 1

Are your scene and assets stored on a local drive (e.g. C: on the computer where you are rendering) or in a network location (e.g. Z: network drive) or on a Google Drive, Dropbox, etc?

Also please feel free to contact us about this here if you haven't yet: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-30, 17:45:00
Reply #56

MGDesignUK

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
    • MG Design UK
Thanks for your quick reply.
Files are stored on the network (Z:) it's a 10GB network as well :(
MG Design UK - 3D Visualisation Studio Based In Surrey

2022-06-30, 17:48:09
Reply #57

MGDesignUK

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
    • MG Design UK
PLus, when it autosaves during parsing scene, it can quite often cause Max to crash.

Autosave also crashes Max when interactive rendering (a separate issue)...
MG Design UK - 3D Visualisation Studio Based In Surrey

2022-07-03, 11:08:34
Reply #58

Flavius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
My scenes are local, but it happens when using the network as well. The situation is quite desperate.
I know someone else suggested, but can anyone write a super simple app to move the selected window 1 pixel to the left, then a pixel to the right every 30 seconds or so? I cannot think of any other workaround.

2022-07-03, 11:55:30
Reply #59

Flavius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
It happens with the backburner as well! At this moment I am literally unable to render an animation, there's no solution. And now it happens every frame or once every 2 frames.