Author Topic: Scene stops to render  (Read 3497 times)

2021-08-25, 10:08:14

Serj-3DVision

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • 3DVision
While rendering on the local render farm, at some point there are significant jump in memory consumption and render simply stops to render at all. This is relevant just for one view. While trying to render another view, everything is good.

Scene archive achziv-penthouse-08.7z uploaded to the dropbox
Sergei Scennikov | Israel | Tel-Aviv
Primary certified instructor
3DVision | Corona Materials Library

2021-08-25, 11:39:14
Reply #1

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 781
  • George
    • View Profile
While rendering on the local render farm, at some point there are significant jump in memory consumption and render simply stops to render at all. This is relevant just for one view. While trying to render another view, everything is good.

Scene archive achziv-penthouse-08.7z uploaded to the dropbox

Hi, thank you for sharing the scene, we will be looking into this asap. Can you please clarify if you are using any remote desktop apps?

If possible please clarify which 3dsMax and Corona version you are currently using.

(Report ID=CRMAX-921)
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2021-08-25, 17:38:04
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11214
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
This is not confirmed as the same issue, but we have a similar report already.

(Report ID=CRMAX-894)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2021-09-01, 04:33:00
Reply #3

thomaslivings

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
I have just been trouble shooting a scene with a similar problem.
I eventually narrowed it to the scatters. I had multiple proxies (plants, grass, bushes, palms etc) being scattered in multiple coronascatters. Two of them seemed to crash the scene in one camera. Only those two had proxies that were scaled before being scattered. Un-proxy and Reset XForm on those objects and it seems to be stable.... This took two people two days to troubleshoot. Hope it helps.

2021-09-01, 14:01:48
Reply #4

balatschaka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Can you please clarify if you are using any remote desktop apps?

Oh is that a thing? I had problems with stopping renders on remote machine after disconnecting. Software used was Anydesk. It was driving me crazy but was solvable by clicking on a different window than max after hitting render.

2021-09-01, 14:27:58
Reply #5

thomaslivings

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
I have just been trouble shooting a scene with a similar problem.
I eventually narrowed it to the scatters. I had multiple proxies (plants, grass, bushes, palms etc) being scattered in multiple coronascatters. Two of them seemed to crash the scene in one camera. Only those two had proxies that were scaled before being scattered. Un-proxy and Reset XForm on those objects and it seems to be stable.... This took two people two days to troubleshoot. Hope it helps.

Ah. Thought Id fixed it, I havent. Same problem. Goes to about 35 mins using 35% of 128gig of RAM then memory usage spikes to close to 100%, stops making progress in render, eventually crashes.
and yes, I have Teamviewer installed which is used periodically. Just tried rendering with Teamviewer shut down, no difference.
ok, you can ignore my participation here, we had a bad model downloaded from a stock site.
« Last Edit: 2021-09-01, 16:33:36 by thomaslivings »

2021-09-02, 10:47:33
Reply #6

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 781
  • George
    • View Profile
Can you please clarify if you are using any remote desktop apps?

Oh is that a thing? I had problems with stopping renders on remote machine after disconnecting. Software used was Anydesk. It was driving me crazy but was solvable by clicking on a different window than max after hitting render.

That is indeed an issue with Anydesk RDM software.

Quote
Ah. Thought Id fixed it, I haven't. Same problem. Goes to about 35 mins using 35% of 128gig of RAM then memory usage spikes to close to 100%, stops making progress in render, eventually crashes.
and yes, I have Teamviewer installed which is used periodically. Just tried rendering with Teamviewer shut down, no difference.
ok, you can ignore my participation here, we had a bad model downloaded from a stock site.

Hm, as suspected this might it be a memory related issue, thank you for the update, we will be looking into this further.
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2021-09-03, 00:57:09
Reply #7

thomaslivings

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Me again, I thought we had resolved this problem, we have not. We cant pin down what is causing the render issues. We remove things from the file, problem sometimes goes, sometimes changes. I think it is memory related, although when it crashes on launch we dont see a memory spike. Just an 'end process' in Backburner Log. The memory spike to crahs issue is strange, the CPU usage drops to 2%, the RAM usage takes about 5 mins to max out then CTD.

2021-10-01, 16:59:58
Reply #8

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1539
    • View Profile
Hi,

This should now be fixed in the latest v8 daily build which you can find here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=33839.msg190524#msg190524

Please let us know if you continue to experience any issues.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!