Author Topic: Can i switch off the buckets ? Corona Renderer 7 (Release Candidate 3 )  (Read 615 times)

2021-07-16, 20:39:15

sstr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Can i switch off the buckets ? Corona Renderer 7 (Release Candidate 3 )

My CPU speed drops down during normal rendering.

CPU : AMD Threadripper 3970x
Motherboard : ASUS ROG STRIX TRX40-XE GAMING
RAM : Kingston HyperX FURY 64GB (2x32GB) DDR4 3200MHz HX432C16FB3K2/64 
 
« Last Edit: 2021-07-16, 21:08:01 by sstr »

2021-07-16, 20:43:09
Reply #1

sstr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
t=66s  (  Corona Renderer 7  RC2  )
« Last Edit: 2021-07-16, 21:07:43 by sstr »

2021-07-19, 13:47:16
Reply #2

ficdogg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
That's normal, it doesn't have anything to do with corona, 3970x is rated at 3.7GHz.
The boost speed of 4.5GHz only happens when you're using a smaller number of cores, they get a boost, but when all cores are engaged it goes back to its base speed.

2021-07-20, 09:32:32
Reply #3

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

are you 100% sure that this issue is bucket-related? If so, it is possible for us to share a development command string with you, which is an internal option and using it may have some unexpected consequences and it may be changed or removed in the future without notice.
We are aware of one issue with bucket rendering which introduces a small slowdown towards the end of a batch of buckets rendered, and we are working on a fix.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-07-20, 12:36:57
Reply #4

sstr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
My Problem is the cpu amplitude,  speed drop down much more with buckets.
I'm not sure 100 % , but look at these amplitudes . ( Interactive RC2, Interactiva RC3, Normal RC3 )
The buckets are disabled in RC3 interactive.

Interactive RC2 with Buckets
Interactive RC3 without Buckets
Normal Render RC3 with Buckets

2021-07-20, 14:06:40
Reply #5

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Alright, and did you observe actual slowdowns in render time as well? It's possible that CPU usage is lower but at the same time bucket rendering is making the rendering process faster. The best way to check this would be to render a scene in v6 and v7 RC3 and compare times. For us, in most scenes, there was a speed-up in commercial scenes of 1-10%, in simple scenes 1-50%.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-07-20, 19:19:21
Reply #6

sstr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile

2021-07-21, 10:46:24
Reply #7

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
I thought as much :)

But as I said, if you find yourself delayed at work and you are convinced disabling buckets will help, let me know in PMs, I'll gladly provide help.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.