Author Topic: v7 IPR,some objects on wrong place,ok in finalrendering and ok in v6  (Read 822 times)

2021-06-13, 17:51:26

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
hi

i have a v6 scene where a group of buildings render shifted in v7 ipr, but it renders ok when using fina lrendering or ipr v6.
i cannot postthe scene here but i can give it to the corona team if that helps.

is that a know issue?
i use no motion blur or other specialthings,nothing is animated either(still image)

i use the latest daily version v7 from 4th june 2021

best greetings
Stefan
« Last Edit: 2021-06-13, 18:15:08 by lllab »

2021-06-13, 20:10:16
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3857
    • View Profile
Are they proxies, or instances, or multi-instances, or anything similar? The scene will probably help, zap it along to us via private uploader :)

2021-06-14, 17:37:01
Reply #2

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
they are partly polygons, but probably also some instances in this group.

i will collect the scene this evening and send you the scene via PM, via a  link

2021-06-14, 17:48:13
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3857
    • View Profile
Hi! Don't PM it to me, I'm not on the support team :) Instead use the links in my signature to send it to us via private uploader (where you can also link that upload to this thread, so support will know which issue the upload is connected to).

2021-06-22, 17:37:21
Reply #4

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
ok understand,

i test today if the proble is still there in the rc1 and in case use the link in your profile

2021-06-22, 20:16:07
Reply #5

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
ok the issue is yet there in RC1 interactive render ,i reduced the file as much i can,but it was stillmore than 256mb so i used the lternative uploader via dropbox,
i hope it reached you?

best stefan

2021-06-23, 09:38:00
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

we are aware of this issue happening for some scenes with displacement; I will check your scene whenever I get my hands on it.

(Internal ID=618560474)

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-06-24, 09:31:24
Reply #7

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Hi

yes there is some displacemnt in the scene,but i think the missing objects not use displacement.

hope the scene helps

Stefan

2021-06-28, 14:31:09
Reply #8

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
i second that:

some objects are moved in rendering and with displacement some objects disappear (not only the objects with displacement mat, but also others...)