Author Topic: pc problem  (Read 630 times)

2021-06-10, 13:57:04

Scuffi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Hi everyone, I have a problem with my new pc, when the screen goes to pause and the pc is rendering it freezes. this always happens even with simple scenes.
Usage:
3dsmax 2021
crown render 6
Windows 10 - 21H1
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X 32-Core Processor 4.10 GHz
ram 128 gb
rtx 3090

thank you

2021-06-11, 14:24:22
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10779
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
It is possibly some power management option. Maybe your PC goes into hibernation mode or freezes the HDD activity?
A possible solution I can see would be disabling all kind of "sleep" options in Windows power management and just turning the monitor on and off manually. :)

2021-06-14, 15:27:50
Reply #2

Scuffi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
ok thanks I'll try your advice!

2021-06-14, 22:05:53
Reply #3

Scuffi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
the situation has worsened, now with interactive rendering if I open the material library it crashes.
 I also tried to format the pc but nothing remains the problem.

2021-06-14, 22:27:16
Reply #4

Scuffi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
I tried with the same scene both in 3ds max 2019 and 2021 and with the interactive rendering if I add lights or work on materials the pc crashes.

2021-06-14, 22:28:21
Reply #5

Scuffi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
with old PCs that mount a 1060 everything works.

2021-06-15, 05:49:53
Reply #6

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3866
    • View Profile
For crashes, always best to send us the scene and the minidump, which can be done via private uploader. The uploader, and how to find the minidump from the crash, are all described on https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006-how-to-report-issues-3ds-max


2021-06-16, 13:16:46
Reply #7

Scuffi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Here I am ! I solved! After trying and researching I did the simplest and most banal thing, I called my trusted technician who sold me the PCs. He just made me change a parameter in my pc's BIOS and everything worked fine again. are 16 hours that I render with all my PCs and in the meantime I work and nothing happened !! Thank you so much for your availability !!!
Andrew

2021-06-16, 14:04:09
Reply #8

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3866
    • View Profile
Great to hear! Did sound rather like something unique to the system, good to know you tracked it down and resolved it!

2021-06-16, 15:15:36
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7104
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
You should ask the technician what he did, so the next time you will need to restart bios, you wouldn't need to call him again ;]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures