Author Topic: Objects using displacement not rendered in IR  (Read 1229 times)

2021-06-03, 14:20:16

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Hi

It still happens that objects with displacement disappear in IR. I'm not sure when and why this happens, it looks very random to me. It happens daily and in every scene.
They appear again when I change something of the object like move a polygon or change material. 

Can you confirm this behavior?

C4D R20
7.0 daily May 17
Win 10
« Last Edit: 2021-06-04, 11:59:05 by lollolo »

2021-06-03, 14:42:39
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3857
    • View Profile
Not sure what you mean - do you mean they disappear if you, say, move the camera or point of view? If so this is expected, as Displacement is calculated based on what is visible in the view at the time of starting IR - this is Screen mode, where things not in the field of view do not get displacement calculated, to speed up calculation and reduce memory requirements, and this means if you move the camera you may find objects where displacement has not been calculated. IR would need to be restarted in this case (or you can use World mode rather than Screen, but then you lose the benefit of faster calculations and reduction in memory needs).

2021-06-03, 17:46:17
Reply #2

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Sorry Tom, I wasn't clear.

Here is an example:
First time when I started IR, every object was actually rendered, as expected.
Second time, just a few seconds later, without any changes, all object that use displacement aren't rendered. They just disappeared in IR.

It can happen in every scene, but it doesn't happen always.

2021-06-03, 17:55:14
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3857
    • View Profile
Oh I see, the objects disappear, not the displacement - well, that is a bit more severe :) Sadly I've not heard of anything like that, will have to leave it to our support folks!

2021-06-03, 18:03:54
Reply #4

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3857
    • View Profile
Checked in with support and it is a known issue (internal tracker (Internal ID=618560474) )

That said, we had a shortage of example scenes, is there a chance you could send this in to us via private uploader (see links in my signature), as the more examples we have, the better chance we have of tracking down the cause and finding a fix.

2021-06-03, 19:02:05
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3857
    • View Profile
One possible cause we've been looking into is resizing the VFB immediately after starting IR (before an image shows, while still calculating displacement). Any chance that could be what has been happening?

2021-06-03, 23:49:50
Reply #6

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Hi Tom

Thank you for your reply. I haven't resized the VFB after starting IR.

I uploaded a small example for you.

Successfully uploaded as 1622755848_Displacement-Issue.zip.

2021-06-03, 23:57:57
Reply #7

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Hi Tom

I did some testing.

It seems to me that it is much more stable when I have only one object.
When I have more objects using displacement, all these objects disappear much more often.

Successfully uploaded as 1622757236_Displacement-Issue-Video.zip.
« Last Edit: 2021-06-07, 19:43:56 by lollolo »

2021-06-07, 16:43:20
Reply #8

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1997
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, I have checked your scene and can also reproduce this. Confirming as well.

2021-06-30, 15:33:17
Reply #9

mabographics

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hey,

I'm experiencing the same issue, But only when I choose Start IR in the VFB not when i just use Start...

2021-06-30, 20:40:48
Reply #10

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Hi Guys

any progresson a fix for that?
sadlyatm this error is an absolute show stopper for v7 yet,which is otherwise great,- we cant wait to jump to corona v7as soon it works reliable:)

2021-07-01, 09:47:51
Reply #11

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

we are working on this. We do want to fix this before the release and we are allocating our resources to do so. At the moment it seems like a very messy bug.

By the way, I'm pretty sure this was happening also in V6, can anyone confirm?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-07-03, 13:32:20
Reply #12

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
no problems im v6. But sometimes (not always) in v7


2021-07-12, 11:53:29
Reply #14

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
"By the way, I'm pretty sure this was happening also in V6, can anyone confirm?"


NO, that really never happened to me in any scene in v6.

in v7 it is in more or less EVERY scene. and all those scenes render fine in v6 (i never had any big issues in v6, beside of course with the old known issue mb and render instances)