Author Topic: UDIM textures not working with Teamrender (Web interface)  (Read 926 times)

2021-06-03, 09:45:17

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Hi there,

We've encountered a rather serious problem it seems when using Corona with a UDIM texture format in combination with the web based (team)render-farm. The model has only got the texture of UDIM 1001 applied on all subsequent UDIM's (1002,1003, 1004 etc.) which makes it come out wrong.
This bug happens when you have a single image rendered split over multiple render clients. I am still in the process of verifying if this also happens when you have an image rendered on a single machine of the renderfarm.

We're using Cinema R23
Corona version 6 Hotfix 2

When you render the same exact scene in Cinema R23 on a single machine, it comes out fine and all UDIM's work as they should.

Is it possible for someone on your side to look into this please?

Kind regards,
« Last Edit: 2021-06-03, 10:31:51 by JPeters »

2021-06-03, 10:34:50
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2003
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, may we ask how this material is set up? Are you using a Corona bitmap at all? If not, could you try or if you are, can you try without it? Alternatively, if you can send us the scene via our private uploader we can take a look at it.
https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2021-06-03, 10:45:10
Reply #2

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Hi there,

Yes, I am using the Corona bitmap as to my knowledge C4D does not natively support UDIM textures, at least not when we made the model 2 years ago.

*HOWEVER* when preparing the file for you I seemed to have stumbled on the possible cause, let me verify this first:
When we render scenes on the renderfarm, we do a "save project with assets", then zip the result and upload it to the renderfarm. It seems that when you "save project with assets", C4D casually ignores that you have a UDIM ranged texture in the project and only includes the texture channels 1001 UDIM.

I'm going to manually include the rest of the textures now and see if that fixes the issue, but in the meantime it might be good for the people on your end to see if they can ensure that full UDIM range textures are included when doing a "save project with assets", not just UDIM 1001 textures.


2021-06-03, 11:14:47
Reply #3

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2003
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi,

Thanks for the info. I hope that adding them manually may resolve this for you. We're definitely interested in the outcome. :)

2021-06-04, 10:18:53
Reply #4

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
I've tested it and adding the textures manually does not solve the issue unfortunately, the scene still renders only the textures of UDIM 1001.

I have uploaded the files to the file uploader (sender is Joep) so you can check it out on your side, please do keep me updated on the progress.

2021-06-04, 11:32:21
Reply #5

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2003
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2021-06-15, 10:11:25
Reply #6

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Hi.

I was wondering if you found out what the issue is and what the plan is to fix it?

2021-06-15, 12:45:05
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2003
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi JP,

I believe we have. I will be meeting with the devs this afternoon and I should have a better answer for you then. Once I do, I'll keep you posted.

2021-06-17, 11:52:39
Reply #8

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Hi,

Just to add to my earlier message, the same issue is present when you do a Team Render from within C4D (so application interface, not web interface) with a render client running on a secondary machine.

So even without exporting the scene to a web based render farm but rendering from within C4D with a render queue, the problem is present.

The only way to render a scene with multiple UDIMS on a mesh is to actually render within C4D in hte Corona VFB/Picture Viewer.

Cheers,