Author Topic: 7.0 volume grid - fly through inside volume  (Read 1539 times)

2021-05-05, 03:13:54

exor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
So far the volume grid works basicly good. But if you want to render an animation from a written vdb file it instantly crashes. (single frame and interactive render works fine!)
also the imported vdb files are wrong scaled. ( I use turbulence fd to write the vdb files)

bugreport and scale fix in attachment.

Full-speed non-debug version
Build timestamp: Apr 16 2021 11:40:13
Version: 7.0 daily Apr 16 2021
Cinema version: R24.037 Cinema 4D (single-license)
Plugin status: Plugin successfully loaded

Hope you can fix it asap.

2021-05-05, 10:17:19
Reply #1

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 365
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Thank you for reporting, we will look into it.
As a side-note, this might be connected to turbulence fd and how  they write vdb files, as for me it didn't crash when rendering an animation and I used a different source vdb file.
Would it be possible to upload the .vdb file through our private uploader?

Thanks again,
Jan

(Internal ID=685378421)
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-05-05, 20:16:46
Reply #2

exor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Hi Jan,
thanks for your feedback!
I uploaded some of the simulated vdbs to my drive (frame 0-30):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fnYDfDVwzY0qSMy3VgbvZ9NjL4TVxn1I/view?usp=sharing

I will do also some further tests on turbulence fd. But would be cool to use the written vdb files for production pipeline.

cheers,
Ben

2021-05-05, 21:37:37
Reply #3

exor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
I starting the process again and wrote a new simulation, now it looks like it works! Strange! maybe there was a failure in writing the files before.

2021-05-05, 22:33:03
Reply #4

exor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Hey jan,
but its not possible to render inside the volume grid box from the vdb files?
It disappears when I go inside, only the shadows of the sim are rendering.
Bug?

2021-05-05, 23:04:48
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3866
    • View Profile
Not a bug but a limitation, the camera has to be outside the volume (same with Volume Material, and same with both of those, Volume Grid and Volume Material, in 3ds Max).

2021-05-05, 23:48:04
Reply #6

exor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Not a bug but a limitation, the camera has to be outside the volume (same with Volume Material, and same with both of those, Volume Grid and Volume Material, in 3ds Max).

Yes right sounds more like a limitation but anyway a cool thing to fly trought a cloud sim.
Is here anything in the making from developer side?

2021-05-05, 23:50:16
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3866
    • View Profile

2021-05-06, 00:24:45
Reply #8

exor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
No, nothing on the plans to change this, sorry.

hmm so I have to switch to octane for all this cloud sim stuff :( when there is nothing to expect in the near future.

2021-05-06, 15:25:08
Reply #9

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
No, nothing on the plans to change this, sorry.
It's VERY sad :(

2021-05-12, 12:22:28
Reply #10

twcg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
No, nothing on the plans to change this, sorry.

I have to join the others:
i think it's a real bummer that you always have to resort to another renderer for volumetric animations, because you simply can't render "fly-throughs" with corona. honestly, i also thought that this problem was being worked on. too bad.

2021-05-12, 14:02:08
Reply #11

exor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Yes I'm basicly so happy with corona, but have to change for an animation completely to octane. Thats bad.
And the devs think there is no need, I was working since the beginning of coronarenderer with it...and now I think about to change.

maybe there are others they need the function here to change the mind of the devs?

2021-05-12, 16:01:00
Reply #12

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
I have to join the others:
i think it's a real bummer that you always have to resort to another renderer for volumetric animations, because you simply can't render "fly-throughs" with corona. honestly, i also thought that this problem was being worked on. too bad.
+1
Yes I'm basicly so happy with corona, but have to change for an animation completely to octane. Thats bad.
And the devs think there is no need, I was working since the beginning of coronarenderer with it...and now I think about to change.
maybe there are others they need the function here to change the mind of the devs?
+1

Now not the 19th century, and not even 20th.
The 21st century has long come, but it seems the developers are stuck in time :(

2021-05-12, 22:13:41
Reply #13

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1145
    • View Profile
IME, development thrives on: "Build it and they will come." Same philosophy got Corona started and on its feet ;)
Also, technology is already implemented but is missing the last ~10%... looking from economic POV, there are more important things to do first and good devs are scarce (S-curve). So "shit ain't worth it" for another couple of years... 


"Now, what else is there?"
This kind of clouds. Ancient, simple, cheap and fast.


Made for...
« Last Edit: 2021-05-12, 22:22:39 by burnin »