Author Topic: Forest Pro + Corona Displacement = BUG parsing time?  (Read 3765 times)

2021-02-09, 13:00:05

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Hi all,

I am getting crazy the last 2 days with Forest Pro and the latest 08/01/2021 daily build.
Basically I found out the problem now and I don't know if you are aware of this. Now I understood why my parsing times are huge and slow!!!

- This is what happens, you create a plane, you distribute on it hundreds of objects, more you have, worst the situation.
- Apply a material on the DISTRIBUTED OBJECTS (no displacement for now), render and the process starts almost immediately.
- Now put a displacement map on the DISTRIBUTED OBJECTS and the parsing time gets hugely high!!!

Is this related to the 2.5D mode which is the default one in the new daily build?

Thanks and let me know.

Dionysios !
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-09, 13:18:02
Reply #1

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 651
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Hi, we have some problems with parsing time in the few last daily builds. It's a nice coincidence, because I'm just looking into this code right now :)

Anyway, it would be really great if you could share some of the problematic scenes with us, so that we can look into those and make sure that when we fix this issue that it's fixed for your case as well.

2021-02-09, 13:47:55
Reply #2

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile
Hi Dionysios,

Could you please send through a simple scene where you can reproduce this? I tried quickly and I must be missing a step somewhere..

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-09, 13:54:24
Reply #3

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Hi guys!

FYI, I also contacted the itoosoftware support which will receive the same assets/scene I am sending to you right now.
They suggested to me to use Forest Tools and export all Forest objects in instances. I did this and the render works perfectly!!! So in this case Corona works fine.
There is something serious wrong with the combination of Corona + Forest.

Here is the test scene: https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArWIfyOfVovjgtsw82Orw0uVq8suDQ?e=E4MhXw

- It's very simple, load the scene and point the maps to the folder included in the ZIP.
- By default, displacement is disable, render and you'll see the rendering start immediately.
- Now go in the material editor and activate the displacement map on the material which is preloaded in the 1st slot. Parsing time would be extremely low...

Let me know if this works for you.

Thanks,

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-09, 13:57:47
Reply #4

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
I forgot!

I use

- Latest Corona Daily Build
- 3ds Max 2021
- Forest latest Beta but it happens also with the last commercial version V6.3.1

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-09, 14:28:12
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile
Hey,

Thanks for the scene and detailed reproduction steps! I have reproduced it here and our dev team is investigating this currently.

I'll let you know when I have some more information.

Cheers,

Rowan

(Report ID=CRMAX-257)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-09, 14:38:46
Reply #6

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Thanks to all of you for the hard work.

If you guys can resolve this, a lot of us would get drunk from happiness... :D
I am looking forward for your news and updates.

Cheers!
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-10, 11:05:32
Reply #7

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Hi guys,

just a small update directly from iToo Software which I received a while ago:

"Hi Dionysios,

As we can see from some further testing, the Forest object itself is built "almost instantly" (IForestRenderBegin > IForestRenderEnd) as you can double-check by setting General - Log Level to Debug in any Forest object in your scene, before sending it to the renderer (optionally by setting forceLog=1 in the forestpack.ini)? I'm afraid we can't do much more in this case at the moment (like debugging the rendering process) and I hope you/we'll get some more info regarding it from the "Corona team" soon. If you'll be interested, the mentioned log file is located at:

C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsmax\<max version>\ENU\Network\Max.log

Once again, big thanks for your collaboration, your feedback is very important to us."

In a few words, the Forest plugin seems to do it's work correctly. The long parsing times should be a problem of the rendering engine at this point.
I guess you know it but I thought was useful to paste here their answer.

Thanks!
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-10, 12:23:47
Reply #8

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile
Hi,

So good news, we found the cause of the issue and we are currently testing a fix for it.

If everything goes to plan it will be in the next daily build :)

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-10, 13:12:15
Reply #9

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Fantastic!!! Thanks for the update!
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-12, 14:09:35
Reply #10

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile
Hi,

This will be in the next daily build. Keep an eye on the forums ;)

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-12, 14:15:33
Reply #11

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Hi,

This will be in the next daily build. Keep an eye on the forums ;)

Cheers,

Rowan

Thanks so much, such good news!!!

Have a nice weekend.

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-19, 13:41:05
Reply #12

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Hi guys,

do we have an idea of when the fix will be published? I am working without displacement right now and sooner or later I need to activate it again.
Thanks and excuse me for asking such information.

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-19, 14:10:32
Reply #13

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile
We're trying really hard to get a new build out.. Hopefully really soon ;)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-19, 14:14:45
Reply #14

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
We're trying really hard to get a new build out.. Hopefully really soon ;)

Thanks and this is the reason why I excuse myself before, I know your hard work.
Have a nice weekend all.

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-19, 16:26:31
Reply #15

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile

2021-02-19, 16:39:42
Reply #16

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
And as if by magic! https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=30876.msg182024#msg182024

Have a nice weekend too :)

Yeah!!! :D
I saw it 5 min ago and I already downloaded it and it works perfectly.
Thanks so much for your support guys, really, you're all so talented.

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-22, 14:26:47
Reply #17

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Hi!

I work with the new displacement fix for 2 days now and till today I had some very good performance and no issues with parsing time.
But, today, while working, I merged a couple of new tree models in my scene and the problem appeared again. Actually, turning off Displacement got only a bit better. Something happened and it slowed down all the parsing process....

I close 3ds Max, open my scene again and the problem disappeared.

Just to let you know even if I know that is not too much info for you now.

Thanks,

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/

2021-02-22, 15:29:30
Reply #18

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile
Hey,

Thanks for reporting this.

If you experience it again please can you create a new thread and I will investigate it?

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-22, 15:41:03
Reply #19

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • Personal Portfolio
Yes of course! We'll keep in touch.

Dionysios -
RPBW Responsable d’Imagerie / CGI Manager
& freelance 3D Artist

https://evolvia.design/