Author Topic: rendering clones with mograph selection  (Read 1078 times)

2020-12-30, 15:21:14

dacian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
I ran into this problem - The position of clones is rendered wrong, meaning different than what they look like in the viewport. I attached two images and the c4d file.
Any idea why?
The clones' position is driven by a plain effector with a mograph selection based on a noise shader field. It looks like Corona renders the position of some clones right, but not of all.
Any ideas why?

2020-12-30, 15:45:55
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2046
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Call me crazy, but I don't see any difference here...


2020-12-30, 15:50:37
Reply #2

dacian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Strange. It looks ok when you open the scene.
There's a difference in mine.
I'm using the latest daily build of V7 in C4d R23. (V6 crashes on launch on MacOS Big Sur). Are you using another version?

Thanks for looking into it!

2020-12-31, 05:10:59
Reply #3

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
You are both right (and it is strange AF ;)).
It's not that Corona issue, I am pretty sure so far.
When I render the scene with R21, S22 and R23 (with different Corona versions), I get the result that dacian gets, but ...
Try the following:
Switch the Shader field off and on again (see screenshot), and then repeat the procedure. Again. And repeat.
It's like a toggle between the two states dacian got and I don't have an idea why ATM. Bug? Refresh issue? Accuaracy issue? No plan.
It's early in the morning (my best excuse ;))

Maybe it is still something to go from.

CU for now,
Michael

2020-12-31, 05:25:28
Reply #4

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
PS
Es hilft (ob es in dem speziellen Fall auch so gemacht werden kann, weiß ich natürlich nicht - Stichwort: Animation), über das Shaderfield noch einen neuen Freeze zu legen, der dann dem Toggle das Handwerk legt, indem er den Status einfach eiskalt einfriert.

It was very early here!
So, after a reset of my brain, the actually planned English text ;)
It helps (if you can do it in this special case I do not know, since it would not work with animated noises, of course) to apply a new Freeze field to prevent the underlying Shader field from changing.
« Last Edit: 2020-12-31, 15:30:42 by Cinemike »

2020-12-31, 14:17:15
Reply #5

dacian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
I believe it's a Corona problem since it doesn't happen using other render engines.
Cinemike's advice helps at first glance but the problem should probably be looked into and be fixed.
Happy new year everyone and thanks for the help!

2020-12-31, 15:32:45
Reply #6

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
I am glad my idea helped and I am still not quite ready to blame Corona since switching a field on and off should not change the result.
I also added an English explanation to my previous post ;)

Happy New Year everybody!
Michael

PS
Corona is out of the woods. I copied your stuff in a new scene, viewport and rendered appearance clearly differs also when rendered with standard.
If I may, I will use your scene to report this bug/issue/limitation with MAXON.
« Last Edit: 2020-12-31, 15:46:55 by Cinemike »

2020-12-31, 16:27:21
Reply #7

dacian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Thanks Cinemike!
I'm happy to hear it's not Corona's fault.
Please go ahead and send the scene to Maxon.

2020-12-31, 18:08:25
Reply #8

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 791
    • View Profile
Thanks Cinemike!
I'm happy to hear it's not Corona's fault.
Please go ahead and send the scene to Maxon.

Thx, will do :)