Author Topic: ANYDESK Stop rendering  (Read 4415 times)

2020-10-26, 13:08:38

Alexandre Besson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
  • http://www.alexandre-besson.com
    • View Profile
    • Alexandre Besson portfolio
Hi,

I occurs an issue with Anydesk, when my sceen is shared IR or standard rendering stop randomly.

(3dsmax 2021 - corona 6 hotfix 1)

Regards

2020-10-26, 16:44:06
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10777
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We are aware of this, and currently discussing the issue with Anydesk team. The only known workaround for now is uninstalling Anydesk and using a different remote desktop app.

Please note that we are not implying that Anydesk is a "bad" software. The issue may be as well on our side. It's just that right now we don't know what exactly is causing this, so we can't suggest any other solution.


2020-11-11, 17:42:47
Reply #2

Stig

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
This has started to happen with me and my colleagues aswell. We are using 3ds Max 2020 with Corona 6 (hotfix 1). Please keep us updated on this :)
« Last Edit: 2020-11-11, 17:49:05 by Stig »

2020-11-12, 08:55:38
Reply #3

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 505
  • George
    • View Profile
This has started to happen with me and my colleagues aswell. We are using 3ds Max 2020 with Corona 6 (hotfix 1). Please keep us updated on this :)

Would it be possible for you to submit a ticket and share some further details? https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new

We have already contacted Anydesk about this and wait for further feedback.

Regards,
For solutions and troubleshooting please visit - [link]
Please submit your tickets here - [link]

2021-03-04, 19:42:02
Reply #4

Place

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Hi, any news on this one?
Same happens here, with Max 2018, Corona 6 (hotfix 1) and windows 7 on remote machine.

Thank you,
Man

2021-03-05, 08:52:02
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1273
    • View Profile
Hi,

Which version of Anydesk are you using? We were unable to reproduce this issue. I would suggest updating to the latest version.

Also Windows 7 is no longer supported by Microsoft so it may be worth updating your remote machine to the latest version of Windows.

Cheers,

Rowan

Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-03-05, 12:37:33
Reply #6

Place

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Hi,
Anydesk version 6.0.7

Yeah, I know it's time to upgrade from Seven, it's in the infinite to-do list...

If it's a Seven problem than there is no choice.

Thank you!
Man

2021-03-08, 09:29:13
Reply #7

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 505
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi,
Anydesk version 6.0.7

Yeah, I know it's time to upgrade from Seven, it's in the infinite to-do list...

If it's a Seven problem than there is no choice.

Thank you!
Man

I am afraid, In all of the reported cases (regarding rendering stopping before render limit is reached) Anydesk remote desktop app was being used, and the render process abruptly stops when the user connects to the workstation/node device remotely. It seems that both local and remote clients are having firewall issues.

If experiencing disconnection issues, please make sure that exceptions have been made for AnyDesk on the firewall or any other networking solutions on your end. For more information, please visit their Help Center at https://support.anydesk.com/Firewall. Lastly, you'll want to make sure that nothing is obstructing ports 80, 443, 6568, or 7070 on your workstation-nodes. In case the issue persists I would also suggest contacting Anydesk support (do note that you need to be a customer of theirs in order to get assistance).

If possible, send them the trace files from one of the affected local and remote device pairs. Further instructions on where to find them can be found in Anydesk Help Center at https://support.anydesk.com/Trace_Files. As always, feel free to write to us at support@corona-renderer.com or reply here in this thread.

(Report ID=CRMAX-79)
« Last Edit: 2021-03-08, 09:33:27 by GeorgeK »
For solutions and troubleshooting please visit - [link]
Please submit your tickets here - [link]

2021-03-08, 19:56:34
Reply #8

Place

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
I'm going to upgrade to windows 10 hoping to solve.
If problem will persist I'll write here and will try to look at firewall options.

Thank you GeorgeK
Man


2021-04-28, 18:32:21
Reply #9

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
I have had the same problemof aborted renderings and tried to avoid remoting (ok corona-homeoffice makes this easy) for now.

Now in 6.2.3. it seems to work. But both devices are in the same network, i have to test more...

2021-04-29, 15:36:38
Reply #10

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 610
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Switch to Parsec. Vastly better.
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2021-04-29, 17:49:58
Reply #11

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 827
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Agree on the Parsec, its wayyy better with colors and lag, plus the dual screen support is great.