Author Topic: Standalone License issue [solved with firewall exclusion]  (Read 4906 times)

2020-10-21, 12:05:36

theepr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
I was trying Corona for blender with the corona standalone 3 and the blender exporter, provided here in the forum. However Corona standalone is asking for license activation.(plz see attached)
Could anyone plz let me know that do i need to activate license if so where can i activate the demo license?
« Last Edit: 2020-10-23, 16:29:19 by maru »

2020-10-21, 17:38:59
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10777
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
What happens if you press "next"?

2020-10-22, 09:38:42
Reply #2

theepr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
The 'next' button will open up the actual activation key insertion box, from where if I press the 'next' without any activation key.. it will pop up another dialog box with the error message (Plz refer to the attached)

2020-10-22, 17:46:16
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10777
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Do you have internet connection on this computer?

2020-10-22, 18:34:43
Reply #4

theepr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Yes, I do have internet on this machine. And If I go to the address given in the dialog box to activate a Demo license the site is missing (image attached). And If I go to the corona official website, there is section for Demo activation of which gives Demo license activation for 3dsmax and C4D only. And If I try one of them with the 'request' key from this Standalone dialog box, Its says that the request code is wrong.

2020-10-22, 20:43:52
Reply #5

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1142
    • View Profile
Do you use protection s/w or a have a firewall running or got otherwise blocked access to the web for Corona Standalone?

Checked w/ Blender 2.79b and Corona SA 3:

2020-10-22, 22:43:39
Reply #6

theepr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Do you use protection s/w or a have a firewall running or got otherwise blocked access to the web for Corona Standalone?

Checked w/ Blender 2.79b and Corona SA 3:


Hi Burnin! Works fantastic. Thanks a lot. Based on your post I just checked my firewall and found that its the culprit. For some strange reason it was blocking the app and I manually add it into exclusion and voila its work like a charm. Thanks a lot both of you Burnin and maru! much appreciated.

2020-10-23, 16:29:34
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10777
  • Marcin
    • View Profile