Author Topic: Corona Renderer 5 for Cinema 4D turn off after some time  (Read 8595 times)

2019-11-21, 22:36:30

archimen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hello,
In my scene which takes 33 GB of RAM. When rendering corona render 4 hotfix 3. everything is fine. When rendering corona 5, cinema 4d turns off without warning after about 20 minutes of rendering. There is not even a bugreport or minidup in the cinema folder.
Only once I managed to get it bugreport, I attach to check what is happening.
waiting for some info.
Greg

Successfully uploaded as 1574372243_bugreports-21.11.2019.rar.Now please post the filename into your bug report thread.

2019-11-21, 23:48:45
Reply #1

Br0nto

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
This is the entire program, not just the rendering stopping? At first I thought it might be related to my issue (https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26940.0), but sounds like you mean the entire program instacrashes.


2019-11-22, 08:12:27
Reply #2

archimen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
not only rendering but all C4D. I'll capture a screenshot later.

2019-11-22, 10:06:12
Reply #3

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile

2019-11-22, 12:22:54
Reply #4

archimen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
5.0 rc2 PC Win10, the same thing was on 5.0 rc1

2019-11-22, 12:54:43
Reply #5

archimen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hi
video:
http://wrzucplik.pl/pokaz/1866341---wtvi.html
last seconds of the movieā€¦
I noticed that this also happens if I'm outside the application window and wants to enter c4d again (as in the case of the movie).
PC spec.
cpu-AMD 1950 x threadripper
motherboard- MSI x399 gaming pro carbon ac
ram- g.skill flarex 3200 MHz, 64 GB
disc: SSD Samsung evo 970

EDIT:
The same scene, the same settings, the same computer, but corona 4 hotfix3 ... comfortable work despite higher consumption of RAM.
http://wrzucplik.pl/pokaz/1866357---nffd.html
« Last Edit: 2019-11-22, 13:20:46 by archimen »

2019-11-26, 08:58:04
Reply #6

archimen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hello,
I found a problem
The problem was RAM.
My RAM memory has XMP profiles at 2933 and 3200 MHz. Before Corona 5, on version 4, they worked well. After installing corona for c4d 5, I had to reduce the RAM clock speed, because it was dumping the c4d application from memory (as seen on the links above).
Now I have 2933 MHz on XMP1 profiles on G. Skill Flare X, DDR4, 16 GB, 3200MHz, CL14 (F4-3200C14D-16GFX). And so far everything works.
I think I helped something.
Greetings
Greg.

2019-11-26, 09:15:12
Reply #7

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi archimen!

Thanks for the follow-up. Hopefully your issues will be gone now.