Author Topic: Focus picking in IR - animation issues  (Read 17410 times)

2019-08-30, 09:59:45

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 831
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Hello,
Set Focus point is ignored by "Auto Key"

Can this be changed?

Regards.
« Last Edit: 2019-12-19, 16:30:28 by maru »
Using Corona since 2014-01-02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2019-08-30, 19:36:36
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12889
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Whut?
Can you elaborate a bit? What exactly is happening? How to reproduce this?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2019-09-03, 15:06:45
Reply #2

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 831
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Hello,
so I'm back to elaborate:
- Turn on IR
- Make Short Animation using your Corona Cam, keep the Autokey on.
- "PICK" > Set Focus to this point
- Set Frame 0 >"PICK" > Set Focus to this point
- Set Frame 5 >"PICK" > Set Focus to this point (or any at all)

The autokey function won't register new keys for the focus point.
Using Corona since 2014-01-02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2019-09-03, 15:28:01
Reply #3

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5618
    • View Profile
Strange, it does for me here (Corona 5 daily). It sets a key in the Target Distance of the Corona Camera.

EDIT - now if you are using the Override Focus, it does not set a key in there at first. I was able to do this - Auto Key on, go to frame 10, use Pick to set the override focus value, manually retype the override focus so that it was set as a key, go to frame 0, use Pick to set new value (and now it did keyframe without any other extra steps like manually typing it in).
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2019-11-28, 10:28:37
Reply #4

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1940
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Can this please be confirmed and logged - really annoying bug. For me in v5 final, I even don't manage to get focus picking to work at all (meaning it even does not change any value in the cam) if there has been one key created earlier in the timeline and you want to create an additional one. It only works between already existing keys.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-12-19, 16:19:49
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12889
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Everything works fine here. Corona 5, Max 2020.
With "override focus" it doesn't work, but I guess that's expected, because we are not affecting the target object any more. I will log it anyway.

(Internal ID=436977942)

Can this please be confirmed and logged - really annoying bug. For me in v5 final, I even don't manage to get focus picking to work at all (meaning it even does not change any value in the cam) if there has been one key created earlier in the timeline and you want to create an additional one. It only works between already existing keys.
Good Luck

Which version of Max and Corona? Could you possibly record a short video showing what's going on?
« Last Edit: 2019-12-19, 16:30:46 by maru »
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2019-12-19, 19:44:04
Reply #6

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1940
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Max 2016 | v5 final.

With "override focus" it doesn't work, but I guess that's expected, because we are not affecting the target object any more.

Hmm "target object"? It's not about the "Object" in "DOF & Motion Blur", it's about "Value" in "DOF & Motion Blur" - So picking a point by raycasting into the scene using "Set focus to this point" in VFB.

Cannot imagine what the difference would be technically between setting the target distance (when using a targeted camera) or the override value (when using a free camera and focus override).

Repro:

- new scene
- create a box
- create CoronaCam
- set Corona camera to DOF enable, override focus
- activate autokey
- got to frame 5 and animate the cam
- start IR
- pick focus (not to object but to "point")
- Value of "override focus" changes, but no key is created (first bug, reported here)
- manually retype the value in "Value"  in "Depth of Field" or force key creation with SHIFT-RMB on spinners -> key is created
- now go to frame 10
- animate camera to another distance
- pick focus to "point" -> NOTHING changes in the camera values an no key is created (that's what I added as additional bug)


If you are in fact not able to repro using those steps, then yes, I could record a movie.


Good Luck








Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-12-20, 16:33:19
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12889
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Max 2016 | v5 final.

With "override focus" it doesn't work, but I guess that's expected, because we are not affecting the target object any more.

Hmm "target object"? It's not about the "Object" in "DOF & Motion Blur", it's about "Value" in "DOF & Motion Blur" - So picking a point by raycasting into the scene using "Set focus to this point" in VFB.

Cannot imagine what the difference would be technically between setting the target distance (when using a targeted camera) or the override value (when using a free camera and focus override).

Repro:

- new scene
- create a box
- create CoronaCam
- set Corona camera to DOF enable, override focus
- activate autokey
- got to frame 5 and animate the cam
- start IR
- pick focus (not to object but to "point")
- Value of "override focus" changes, but no key is created (first bug, reported here)
- manually retype the value in "Value"  in "Depth of Field" or force key creation with SHIFT-RMB on spinners -> key is created
- now go to frame 10
- animate camera to another distance
- pick focus to "point" -> NOTHING changes in the camera values an no key is created (that's what I added as additional bug)


If you are in fact not able to repro using those steps, then yes, I could record a movie.


Good Luck

Ok, so this is exactly what I confirmed and reported.
What I meant is that the "picking a point by raycasting into the scene" currently only seems to correctly animate the camera target. If override is used instead of target distance, then it doesn't work.

tl;dr devs will look into this ;)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2019-12-20, 17:49:48
Reply #8

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1940
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Ok, so this is exactly what I confirmed and reported.

Excellent, Maru. Thanks a lot!


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2020-09-23, 09:56:05
Reply #9

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1940
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Please... any movement in stuff like this? I still have to use the old focus picker script and cannot use this feature.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2020-09-23, 17:36:12
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12889
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Please... any movement in stuff like this? I still have to use the old focus picker script and cannot use this feature.


Good Luck

It's logged as a low priority issue. I can understand it may be frustrating, but it's not commonly reported by users. I will try bumping it now.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2020-10-01, 10:05:20
Reply #11

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1940
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.