Author Topic: Corona Renderer 4 for Cinema 4D daily build  (Read 29931 times)

2019-03-26, 16:10:02
Reply #75

tiagosaraivacg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • www.facebook.com/tiagosaraivacg
@beanzvision thats exactly the problem. as stated before on my bug report.

The problem is that most of time the Corona Shared Shader is generated automaticaly. is there any schedule to fix that issue? At least for me makes a huge difference.

thanks

2019-03-26, 19:20:46
Reply #76

Frankco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Spinning beachball and freeze while editing a material with material editor. (also with material node editor) Even the most simple diffuse color change hangs Corona for >10sec. After the first hang it become more responsive but when creating a new material the freeze is back.

Also C4D startup fase while loading plugins is extreme slow (same problem I guess)

I would like to submit it as a DAILY bug, but don't know where, so I made a video showing the issue. (also, because it doesn't crash I can't send a bug-report)
This behaviour is in both Daily Build 2019-02-20 and Daily Build 2019-03-14 on: MacOS 10.14.4 - MBP2018 - Intel i7 2.2Ghz 6core - 16GB ram - Radeon 'Pro' 555 X - C4D R20.059 - C4D EDU license - Corona 45 day trial license

Frank
see attached video

2019-03-30, 20:03:14
Reply #77

swiat3d.net

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Im also have problem with freezing and I cant click anything and my cpu (Cinema 4D) have 100% load through few, dozen sec.

2019-03-30, 21:27:12
Reply #78

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 691
    • View Profile
something wrong with CoronaColorCorrection map and saturation spinner/Now this work as Hue spinner :))

2019-04-01, 10:45:57
Reply #79

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
something wrong with CoronaColorCorrection map and saturation spinner/Now this work as Hue spinner :))

Are you sure? Can you post a screenshot? I tried this in 3.2 hotfix and in March 14th 4.0 daily and both of them worked fine...

2019-04-01, 18:37:46
Reply #80

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 691
    • View Profile
something wrong with CoronaColorCorrection map and saturation spinner/Now this work as Hue spinner :))

Are you sure? Can you post a screenshot? I tried this in 3.2 hotfix and in March 14th 4.0 daily and both of them worked fine...
sorry for mistake :00
this for max thread((

2019-04-04, 13:35:56
Reply #81

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
In het latest Daily Build at least, the "Anisotropy" and rotation of the Anisotropy sliders in a new Corona material do not do anything anymore.

Importing a material from an older Corona scene does have working sliders.

Could we please get this investigated?

Latest Corona 4 Daily Build for OSX
C4D R20


Nevermind, it was an issue with other parts of the material.
« Last Edit: 2019-04-04, 15:19:21 by JPeters »

2019-04-04, 15:07:27
Reply #82

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2080
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
In het latest Daily Build at least, the "Anisotropy" and rotation of the Anisotropy sliders in a new Corona material do not do anything anymore.

Importing a material from an older Corona scene does have working sliders.

Could we please get this investigated?

Latest Corona 4 Daily Build for OSX
C4D R20

Hi, I have responded to your bug report post:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=24298.0

2019-04-09, 09:41:34
Reply #83

mutilo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,
sorry for my ignorance but the upgrade from 3 to 4 will be automatic? (for those who have an annual subscription) or do you need to download the exe file from here?
Thanks and good job

2019-04-09, 10:29:03
Reply #84

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,
sorry for my ignorance but the upgrade from 3 to 4 will be automatic? (for those who have an annual subscription) or do you need to download the exe file from here?
Thanks and good job

Hi mutilo, you have to download and install the newer version manually.

2019-04-09, 11:14:31
Reply #85

mutilo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,
sorry for my ignorance but the upgrade from 3 to 4 will be automatic? (for those who have an annual subscription) or do you need to download the exe file from here?
Thanks and good job

Hi mutilo, you have to download and install the newer version manually.

Thank you very much ... it was more comfortable if you got alone but I know you will get there soon.

2019-04-09, 11:29:54
Reply #86

jamieirvin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Infinite3D
Hi guys,

We are using Renderer 3 HF 1 and the old bloom and glare bug has reared its head again.  However, seemingly only when I render around 6k or above... The bloom and glare pass renders black and therefore the final render is black.  Other multipass layers are unaffected. 

I have also just started getting NANs is some recent work.  But that doesn't seem to have a particular pattern.  Sometimes they occur, sometimes not.

Is this a common problem and will this have been addressed in the current daily build?

I haven't tested the latest daily builds yet due to a string of deadlines. 

Thanks


(R3 HF1 - C4D R19 - OSX 10.13.2 - 64GB RAM)
Core 3 HF2 - C4D R19 - OSX 10.13.2 - 64GB RAM

2019-04-09, 13:17:52
Reply #87

twcg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
We are using Renderer 3 HF 1 ...
I have also just started getting NANs is some recent work.  ...

The NaN-Problem should be fixed in V3 Hotfix 2

2019-04-09, 14:06:28
Reply #88

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4031
    • View Profile
As twcg says, it was fixed in a daily build, and because it is important, was back ported to the latest official release which is Hotfix 2 (the only change in hotfix 2 was to fix that bug).

2019-04-10, 12:05:04
Reply #89

jamieirvin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Infinite3D
Baaaaaaa sorry. 

I didn't see there was a hotfix 2.  Just installed and seems to have fixed the issue. 

Thanks chaps.

One note on the HF2 installation.  We received LUT errors on all 6 machines reporting broken / missing LUTs so I used the LUT package from HF1 and that's fixed the issue.

Core 3 HF2 - C4D R19 - OSX 10.13.2 - 64GB RAM