Author Topic: Dramatically different shading in latest version  (Read 2195 times)

2018-09-09, 09:41:56

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Hi, I'd set up some files in B1 (mac). When I've gone to make some adjustments to them using the latest build and r20 it renders very differently.
There's a screengrab attached of the same file rendered in r19 B1 and r20 latest build.

It has a coloured pattern in the reflection slot - it seems to be reacting differently perhaps?

As a side note, it would be useful to run different builds of corona simultaneously (ie r19 with B1 for stability, plus r20 running the latest build for testing. Rather than having the installer overwrite all versions).

2018-09-09, 09:43:20
Reply #1

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Oh, latest build is the image on the right FYI.

2018-09-10, 11:13:10
Reply #2

Nikola

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
    • View Profile
Hi Dave,

Can you please send us the scene? You can use our private uploader (https://corona-renderer.com/upload) to do it. According to the side note, it is not possible to do it directly, but you can copy whole Cinema folder and then install different corona version to each copy of Cinema (but only one Cinema copy can be run at a time of course).

Thank you
Nikola

2018-09-10, 11:39:18
Reply #3

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1080
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
...
As a side note, it would be useful to run different builds of corona simultaneously (ie r19 with B1 for stability, plus r20 running the latest build for testing. Rather than having the installer overwrite all versions).

Actually if you go with a "custom" install then you can specify which C4D version you want to install Corona to.

I actually had a project that needed functional motion blur so I was running R18 with a fairly old beta / alpha and R19 or R20 has the latest daily installed.
Nejc Kilar | chaos-corona.com
Educational Content Creator | contact us

2018-09-11, 08:27:12
Reply #4

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Thanks - I've sent the project file.

As a side note - when I re-installed B1 it seems that it didn't overwrite the latest build in R20 (presumably as there was no R20 plugin in B1). So by accident my wish has come true, and I'm running different Corona builds simultaneously after all!

2018-09-11, 15:44:24
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2418
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there,

I have tried your scene in R19 and R20 with B1 official and DB2018/09/05. All my tests were the same. These are all via the vfb and saved as jpg then stacked in Photoshop. Could you please try again to replicate your issue or (if possible) perhaps provide us with a screen recording including the "about" dialog box to show each build?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2018-09-11, 20:36:39
Reply #6

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Gah - it's getting a bit complicated. I couldn't reproduce it when I re-installed the latest build. But when I looked at an comparison between the IIR and the VFB on another file, I could see the  difference again (see attached). Mmmmm

Also I just reinstalled build 09-05, but the bar on the VFB seems to be listing it as 08-17.

2018-09-11, 21:51:57
Reply #7

ficdogg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Can you check your normals?
I have something similar happening with a few CAD models, where render from the Interactive render and render to picture viewer are completely different.