Author Topic: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?  (Read 8601 times)

2017-01-03, 14:21:14

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1577
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
Hello,

often, when we will work in some scene (especially interior) we often use "Isolate" button to isolate our model, during the shading task.
And, usually, we work with high exposure value.
But, when we press "ISOLATE" (to speed up the shading process and rendering), the scene is extremely bright;
so, we must to change, manually and every time, the exposure parameter from ISOLATE top CAMERA view
And, we do this MILLION times during our working days.

So, my idea is to create a new parameter (Isolate exposure) who is able to change automatically the exposure when we are in "ISOLATE" mode.

What do you think?
« Last Edit: 2017-01-03, 15:02:45 by cecofuli »

2017-01-03, 15:26:56
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8780
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I think that this could be easily done with the maxscript. Anyone? ;]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-01-03, 15:42:49
Reply #2

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1577
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com

2017-01-03, 16:38:57
Reply #3

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 699
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Great idea. Who's gonna do it? :)
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2017-01-03, 17:56:40
Reply #4

AscotDesign

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
I used to have this issue in a previous version of max. When isolating objects max used to change from the already set up camera view into the perspective view. So in the viewport it all looked fine, but when you hit render it would render the perspective view and therefore not use the exposure settings that had already been set up on the camera.

Really annoying when you don't spot it a render it overnight!

Hope that helps?

2017-01-03, 21:01:32
Reply #5

Jahman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Panteleev Sergey
    • View Profile
    • some of my scripts for 3ds max
Code: [Select]
compensateValue = 5 /* <<< put your value here */

if not IsolateSelection.IsolateSelectionModeActive() and selection.count > 0 then (

IsolateSelection.EnterIsolateSelectionMode()
renderers.current.colorMap_simpleExposure -= compensateValue

) else (

IsolateSelection.ExitIsolateSelectionMode()
renderers.current.colorMap_simpleExposure += compensateValue
)
that's if you change your exposure value in rendersettings after going to isolate mode

Code: [Select]
cam = viewport.getcamera()
compensateValue = 5 /* <<< put your value here */

if cam != undefined do (

if not IsolateSelection.IsolateSelectionModeActive() and selection.count > 0 then (

IsolateSelection.EnterIsolateSelectionMode()
if cam.modifiers[#CoronaCameraMod] != undefined do cam.modifiers[#CoronaCameraMod].simpleExposure -= compensateValue

) else (

IsolateSelection.ExitIsolateSelectionMode()
if cam.modifiers[#CoronaCameraMod] != undefined do cam.modifiers[#CoronaCameraMod].simpleExposure += compensateValue
))

and that's if you change exposure via Override Simple Exposure in your active camera CoronaCameraMod modifier
any of the above can be turned to macro but you have to define a 'compensateValue' that fits you first

i couldn't understand where do you set your exposure value actually?

2017-01-04, 13:06:29
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, solved via script ;)
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-01-04, 14:46:03
Reply #7

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1577
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
Yes, thanks so much for this little script. =)
It work, but it doesn't works with ISO, for example.
Also we need to change manually the macro etc...

Am I only who finds this option very useful? =)

2017-01-04, 18:51:44
Reply #8

Jahman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Panteleev Sergey
    • View Profile
    • some of my scripts for 3ds max
Unfortunately I have no idea how to determine 'correct' compensation value automatically.


2017-01-04, 19:15:11
Reply #9

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1577
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
Your script is perfect for PRO user! But, we must to create two macros and edit it for every project.

I mean, it will be better to have something inside the Corona UI, maybe inside System Settings.
I don't know, an "ISOLATE Exposure Compensation" parameter (+3x or -3x)

When we are in ISOLATE mode (it doesn't matter if we are in ISO or Simple exposure, if we have or not CoronaCameraMode)
Corona automatically will add or will remove this "3x" compensation.

I wanted this parameter also in V-Ray. I think it can help our workflow a lot.
Look at the last great Ludvik tutorial: he changed exposure >20 times! ^__^.

2017-01-04, 19:41:00
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I really dont see that as solution - too obscure and hacky. But what about a checkbox "automatic exposure"? That would work in similar way to digital cameras
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-01-04, 21:01:20
Reply #11

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile

2017-01-04, 21:09:37
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12714
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
But what about a checkbox "automatic exposure"? That would work in similar way to digital cameras
That would be actually pretty awesome. Especially if it would also work with animations, with some kind of smoothing inbetween the frames.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2017-01-04, 21:27:33
Reply #13

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1577
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
Yes, why not? =) For me, this option it should be useful only during a shading process. But, maybe, an automatic exposure can be interesting also for a production animation.

2017-01-04, 23:26:22
Reply #14

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8780
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
+1 for automatic exposure checkbox plus exposure compensation spinner!
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-01-05, 00:54:43
Reply #15

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1577
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
BTW, in my opinion, "Exposure compensation spinner" for ISOLATE OPTION is different than "Automatic exposure checkbox ".

(*) With Exposure compensation spinner, I will select the EXACT compensation value that I want, that I need when I'm working during the shading process. (like the Jahman script)

(*) With Automatic exposure, I think, Corona will decide the correct exposure for me. Maybe it can be good, maybe not.

And, I would like to save these parameters inside the 3ds max Scene. That's why a script it not the best solution.
« Last Edit: 2017-01-05, 00:58:22 by cecofuli »

2017-01-05, 10:26:36
Reply #16

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8780
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Automatic exposure would be useful outside of isolate object use cases. And automatic exposure without exposure compensation is pretty much worthless.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-02-28, 08:35:48
Reply #17

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
...a checkbox "automatic exposure"? That would work in similar way to digital cameras
that must be so awesome for animation works. definitely VOTE +1! and of course for exposure compensation too :)