Chaos Corona Forum

General Category => Porting and API => [Archive] Chaos Corona for Maya => Topic started by: haggi on 2015-04-13, 12:04:27

Title: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: haggi on 2015-04-13, 12:04:27
release 0.37
- switched to new Corona API with new license procedure
- fixed a crash if motion blur is turned off and a object has motionblur turned off as well
- fixed the case where one shader is assigned per face (what handles maya differntly than one shader for one object)
- fixed a crash which occured after changing the image resolution after a rendering. #183
- fixed rendering template objects. #184
- fixed wrong IPR execution
- reimplemented reusing previous defined shader data (helpful for scenes with a lot of objects)
- improved texture handling
- implemented corona intern shader swatch preview
- restructured module file

In the output window there should now appear logging informations.
The shader preview now is created with the Corona internal shader preview and should be better.
Texture handling. OpenImageIO/OSL is quite slow with larger texture files. It is recommended to use tiled and mipmapped files created with maketx.exe instead of the original ones.
There is no automatic conversion done yet, but I'll create a script to simplify the workflow. Meanwhile if you want to try it, you can convert the files with:

maketx.exe -v -oiio -o outputFileName.exr originalFilename.ext

e.g.

mayaToCorona/bin/maketx.exe -v -oiio -o myConvertedImage.exr someConcreteTexture.tif

The output file extension has to be .exr. That's important. Then you can load the images in maya and replace the original ones.
In a future version, I'll streamline the workflow so that you can simply turn on the file optimisation in the renderglobals and let the plugin do the rest.

As usual, please report any problems as exact as possible.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: AndrewAdler on 2015-04-13, 21:26:05
Fixed bugs works without bugs
Thank you
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: Hamburger on 2015-04-14, 01:13:47
I can't render with this version.

The Hypershade seems to be all noise, then when I render region or do a full render - this error appears;

# mtCoronaLogger : renderProcedure #
# Executing mayaToCorona... #
# Set logging level to WARNING #
# Error: mtCoronaLogger : Rendering is in progress, cannot proceed. Please stop rendering first. #

Even though it's a fresh scene and instance of maya
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: haggi on 2015-04-14, 09:42:56
Does the same happen if you simply try to create a new scene and try to render e.g. a polysphere without opening the hypershade?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: Hamburger on 2015-04-14, 10:14:38
No haggi - you found the issue.

I have Maya setup so on startup it loads 4 panels - outliner, two persp panels and the Hypershade. This is when the error happens.

If I just load maya with a blank persp, then render - the swatches will then work (btw nice job on integrating the new swatches, they look great).
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: haggi on 2015-04-14, 10:17:07
Okay, I'll have a look at this startup method, it should work anyway despite of start method.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: haggi on 2015-04-16, 12:37:23
An error has occurred in the current release. The viewport 2.0 xml files are not placed in the archive. I'll fix it and put it online this evening. Sorry for any inconvenience.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: Nibiru on 2015-04-16, 22:43:45
hei there
I had tried out the new release (0.37) and I get the same issue with the swatch rendering .
also when I try to render something (even is a start with a clean scene ) I get this error message

# Error: mtCoronaLogger : Rendering is in progress, cannot proceed. Please stop rendering first. #

and the rendering stops
I'm using maya 2015 sp3 win 7 x64
   
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: haggi on 2015-04-16, 23:31:19
Did you try to do a rendering before opening the hypershade? I'll check it.

Just checked the color mapping feature. It does not work after rendering is done. It will work again in the next release.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: Nibiru on 2015-04-17, 00:45:10
looks like if I start a new scene it works (with out opening the hypershade)
but as soon as I try to add a corona mat I get the same err message
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: Hamburger on 2015-04-17, 01:44:43
I also found that when it does start rendering, swatches then are paused and don't update automatically.

So if swatch is paused. I render, they update once. I make a change but the swatch will not update until another render is performed.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.37
Post by: haggi on 2015-04-17, 09:38:21
I'll change the way swatch renderer and normal renderer interact. Maybe I can post a new build this WE. Thanks for the reports.