Corona Renderer Forum

General Category => Porting and API => Corona Standalone => Topic started by: special_ops on 2013-08-04, 15:23:19

Title: Corona freezes on starting the default batch
Post by: special_ops on 2013-08-04, 15:23:19
Hi. Once I try to run the example file that is included in the standalone release I get a windows error as soon as the console for corona shows up. The Windows error code is
a 0xc000001d in the Corona_Release.dll. Any advice on that?
Title: Re: Corona freezes on starting the default batch
Post by: Ondra on 2013-08-04, 16:05:44
What CPU do you have? Can you run the standard 3dsmax (non-legacy) version?
Title: Re: Corona freezes on starting the default batch
Post by: special_ops on 2013-08-04, 16:24:22
Got a Q6600. Well, I do not own 3dsmax, so I cannot say if I'm able to run that version.
Title: Re: Corona freezes on starting the default batch
Post by: Ondra on 2013-08-04, 16:55:28
oh, you would need a legacy version (or new CPU). I have not made that for standalone yet.
Title: Re: Corona freezes on starting the default batch
Post by: special_ops on 2013-08-04, 17:28:47
okai ):