Corona Renderer Forum

General Category => Porting and API => [Archive] Corona Renderer for Maya => Topic started by: haggi on 2015-11-19, 20:04:29

Title: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2015-11-19, 20:04:29
Only two small updates:

- reimplemented dump and resume renderings. You can now activate it from render globals and push a button to save/load framebuffer for resume
- changed the roundCorner connection from messate to point. Before the attribute was grayed out for what reason ever and it was not possible to simply connect a roundCorners. Not you should be able to connect a roundCorners via drag'n drop.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: max45 on 2015-11-20, 02:53:58
Now roundCorners not working
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2015-11-20, 09:44:14
Arrrgh... you are right, I forgot to update a part with the correct attribute, I'll post a new version tomorrow.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2015-11-21, 16:29:10
Shoud now work again. Bugfix release is ready for download at the usual location.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: max45 on 2015-11-22, 13:46:25
Now with roundCorners node working but that with attribute "roundCorners"?

Waiting chackbox animation in Render View. Very need.

And performance... Max A6 faster near 10-15%. Especially with textures
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2015-11-22, 19:14:06
I implemented round corners the way it now works for the other 3d packages. There will be no roundCorners attribute like in the old shader. I suppose there will be a object set attribute sometime in the near future.
Now with the noOSL textures, I don't have very much influence in the speed any more. It is all pure Corona unless you use OSL shaders.
I only implement a animation option in the render view if more than only one person needs it. I personally do not like it, and it is the first thing I turn off in vray. The goal is to be as interactive as possible and this is not the case any more if you do animations. And if you are not interactive any more you can do batch rendering with one mouseclick.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: max45 on 2015-11-23, 04:41:25
I only implement a animation option in the render view if more than only one person needs it. I personally do not like it, and it is the first thing I turn off in vray. The goal is to be as interactive as possible and this is not the case any more if you do animations. And if you are not interactive any more you can do batch rendering with one mouseclick.

I need 5-10 frames sequence. 2-3 hours per frame.
it is better to see the problem in a buffer.
Very hard implement this checkbox?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2015-11-23, 10:00:47
Implementing a checkbox is not a problem. The main problem is that it is error prone. Normally you fire off a rendering and you can continue to work. But as soon as you start a sequence, you should not change the scene any more because this can cause problems if the next frame is rendered.

So what you need is not to be able to render a sequence directly in the UI, but you need a standalone viewer for a batch rendering which shows the render process. Even if it is the plan to implement such a standalone viewer, it will take some time, at least a few months.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: jpatton on 2015-11-30, 20:46:53
The render settings do not load.  I get this error:

# Error: line 2: MelError: file C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2016\Python\lib\site-packages\pymel\core\language.py line 906: Error during execution of MEL script: line 2: KeyError: file C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2016\Python\lib\site-packages\pymel\core\system.py line 543: renderData
Script:
  CoronaCommonGlobalsCreateTab

any ideas?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2015-11-30, 23:59:40
Do you have installed Mtoa or Vray on your system?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: jpatton on 2015-12-02, 19:27:37
Hey Haggi, I have vray installed.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2015-12-03, 10:57:05
Yeah, that's a problem. The reason is that maya does not have a built in way to overwrite the  commonGlobalsTab. There are different ways to approach this problem, either you recreate the whole thing from scratch, that's the way Arnold and myself is doing it, or - the vray way - you overwrite the system mel files. In other words, I cannot guarantee that the plugin works with together if other other plugins are loaded. That's the simple conclusion.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: RickToxik on 2015-12-04, 02:22:40
Hi j(eff?)patton and haggi,

  I also had the same problem in the past with many other renderers.  Usually the render settings window was opening but one tab was missing, just changing tab was helping to recreate the problem.  But I guess if you post that you just can't access any render setting at all...

  I had this kind of problem with arnold and especially with octane.  Octane was creating objects custom attributes that were interfering heavily with other renderers or could mess up the scene when you did not have octane loaded or available on your system.  The problem was so bad in my case that I stopped using octane in big part because of this - it was crashing scenes and preventing me tu operate maya without octane installed or loaded!...

  Anyway, trying to be not too long, vray creates custom attributes too, so if you're shading a scene in corona that was originally in vray, you might have some custom attributes on your objects that conflict with corona...  And this could mess up your render settings - I've seen this in Arnold.

  So, what I mean to say is that there is a chance that you cannot resolve this issue if you are interacting with objects that have been previously loaded in another renderer, maybe because of objects custom attributes that corona cannot deal with.  Maybe this is not the case but I have seen this before : )
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: Eian on 2015-12-13, 19:38:34
Hey Haggi,

The batch rendering doesn't seem to work in this version..
I also get a crash when I try to go to a different frame while IPR rendering..

"About Corona" gives me the following error
"# Error: IndexError: file C:\Program Files\Corona\mayaToCorona\scripts\Corona\menu.py line 36: list index out of range # "
Not important I know but thought I should let you know anyway.

Using maya 2016 on the latest version of windows 10 (64Bit) btw.

Regards
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2015-12-14, 09:50:23
Thanks, I'll have a look.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: RickToxik on 2016-01-10, 15:42:22
Hi Haggi,

  wow the ipr is pretty cool!  I think it's the most important feature of a renderer in maya : )

- I still can't use the round corner even after you say you have updated it, do I have the latest version of 0.47?  (downloaded today)
- I have crashes if I choose corona as the renderer of the material viewer in the 2016 hypershade
- I have crashes if I try to plug a texture in the area light color slot, they are probably unsupported I guess

It's cool to be able to load .hdr directly in maya.  Good work!!!  I think we will be soon at the point where corona could be tested in production on small projects.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2016-01-10, 23:30:08
Thanks for reporting. Indeed, the round corner should work again and 0.47 is the latest one.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: TimSultan on 2016-01-11, 14:55:13
Hello Haggy!
My name is Sultan, I am a student from Kazakhstan. I have sent requests to your email, but didn't get a respond yet. Please, could you be so kind to check it?
I have been studying 3ds max and maya for a year by myself and I find corona renderer very convenient  renderer to use.
I would love to be able to have an opportunity to work with corona on maya and be your beta tester.
Currently I am doing a project, so be sure, I will keep posting a feedback.

Sincerely,
Sultan
timsultan.95@gmail.com
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: schelkov on 2016-01-15, 17:38:15
Hi! Where i can download materials like there is on resource page, for maya? ive downloaded but its for 3ds max
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: schelkov on 2016-01-16, 08:42:09
common question about corona. Which of the utilities are work in corona?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2016-01-16, 19:53:23
Corona shader presets for 3dsmax do not work for maya, sorry. If you want to know which shaders work, please have a look at the shaderDefinitions.txt in the mayaToCorona resources directory. There are all supported shaders defined inclusive their inputs and outputs.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: schelkov on 2016-01-18, 15:49:06
in a scene i have 1.5 million poligons and it's very slow rendering, how i can speed it up? becouse in 3dsmax it's fine.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2016-01-19, 12:22:00
Do you use OSL file textures, if yes try to turn on the "No OSL" option in the corona section of the file texture node.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: metken345 on 2016-01-21, 12:16:21
When it will be released... We eagerly await... Please least a few screenshots :)
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: schelkov on 2016-01-21, 18:39:20
i do my test, how i can decrease a noise? p.s thanks for "no OSL" it's works!
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2016-01-22, 10:17:23
When it will be released... We eagerly await... Please least a few screenshots :)
What do you mean exactly?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: metken345 on 2016-01-22, 11:58:54
corona renderer for maya when it will be ready for sale?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2016-01-22, 12:22:35
It will still take some time, there is no release date.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: schelkov on 2016-01-22, 15:43:47
How i can replace vray mat (mentalray) to corona materials quickly?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2016-01-22, 15:54:18
There is no builtin material conversion support yet.

Maybe this helps:https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,7763.0.html
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: RickToxik on 2016-01-25, 01:59:04
hi Haggi!  it would be cool to have a sticky thread about the current state of the plugin, i.e. what maya nodes are supported, features of the plugin, etc.   It could be a way to have updated news about the plugin without the need to always write new documentation.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2016-01-25, 10:06:22
That's a good idea. I'll create one with the next release.
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: schelkov on 2016-02-01, 15:14:18
is there the sun and sky in corona for maya like in 3dmax?
Title: Re: mayaToCorona 0.47
Post by: haggi on 2016-02-01, 18:37:21
There is a physical sky shader node. You can connect it to the background color.