Author Topic: Looooong time building acc structure  (Read 4058 times)

2015-11-05, 16:04:48

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
Here a scene with only one object that makes building acc. structure become so slow.
Using BHV full SAH instead of Intel Embree in Acc. structure it run correctly. Tested with 1.3 Oct 16 on Max 2016 and Corona 1.3 RC7 on max 2015
Ondra, you was looking for a scene with this problem, now you have it.

Thx,
Alessandro
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-11-05, 16:27:22
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10942
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Works lightning fast for me in any configuration. Any guidelines? Or should it only happen when DR/BB rendering?

2015-11-05, 16:55:16
Reply #2

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
It happens every time. With Intel embree on.
I had several tests, and in only one case it run correctly also with Intel embree, I suppose (I really can't understand the sequence...) when I move from BHV to Intel Embree and retry to render. But if you set Intel Embree, close and re-run Max, it happens. :(
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-11-05, 17:03:38
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10942
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Tried that, restarted few times, nothing bad happens. Max takes about 500mb in RAM. Can you check in task manager if there is any app running in the background on your machine which takes a lot of CPU or other resources?

2015-11-05, 17:44:54
Reply #4

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
No other process is involved in the problem.
Later I'll try to restart my WS and test it again, I can't do it now.
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-11-05, 17:59:03
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10942
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Sorry, I am not sure if we already requested this. If the parsing time is long enough, could you please create a minidump file and send it to us?
Here is how to do this:
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006
>>>2. Reporting Error Messages or freezes

Please do this during the long parsing.

2015-11-05, 23:23:27
Reply #6

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
Maru, I've just opened the file and it run like a flash.
But, try this: turn off Lattice modifier and redo the render. Then turn it on again and redo the render.
Here it stop run fast and start the problem with acc. structure.
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-11-06, 10:46:57
Reply #7

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1026
    • View Profile
Could not replicate. 3ds max 2014 and 2015.

Have you tryed reinstaling 3ds?
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2015-11-06, 17:19:17
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10942
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
OP, are you using in this scene:
-proxies (especially from older versions of Corona)
-3rd party plugins? (for example Itoo)

2016-05-08, 20:16:48
Reply #9

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8956
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
old bug report, cannot reproduce (and embree was upgraded since then ;))
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)