Author Topic: Are there any plans to fix Mograph Cloners and Multi-Instances in Interactive?  (Read 922 times)

2021-11-20, 20:35:48

ShynnSup

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Basically the title. I been working a lot with Multi-Instances (200k +) and it is a pain to not be able to see the results interactively.

2021-11-20, 21:55:23
Reply #1

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 829
    • View Profile
Basically the title. I been working a lot with Multi-Instances (200k +) and it is a pain to not be able to see the results interactively.

What version of Corona Renderer are you using?
The recent versions of it should all support multi-instances.

2021-11-21, 05:13:46
Reply #2

ShynnSup

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Oh I have been using 6, was not aware that 7 had fixed this. Is they anywhere we can look in the bug fixes that went into 7?

2021-11-21, 17:56:14
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4065
    • View Profile
The release blog always lists all new features, and all bug fixes: https://blog.corona-renderer.com/corona-renderer-7-for-cinema-4d-released/

PS if you want to see what fixes are coming in 8, you can watch the daily builds thread for the next version; for 8 this is https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=34088.0 (but note that some fixes there are regression fixes, i.e. fixing bugs we accidentally introduced while working on 8, so those are fixes for things not actually present in 7 ;) The blog distils that out, once released)

2021-11-21, 19:09:56
Reply #4

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 829
    • View Profile
A great link, too, is https://trello.com/b/dgI8vjDb/corona-tentative-road-map-cinema-4d

It's like secretly watching your parents shopping for Christmas and impatiently waiting for the holidays to come ;)

PS
https://trello.com/b/EfPE4kPx/corona-tentative-road-map-3ds-max is nice, too. It's like watching what the kids next door (and eventually you yourself) will get.

2021-11-22, 02:10:12
Reply #5

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 480
    • View Profile
@ShynnSup There is no reason why you shouldn't be using v7 Hotfix 2. It is a stable release and fixes and add many features. If nothing else, you can always go back as long as you have the installer or re-download it somewhere.

If you still have a previous version of C4D installed, you can tell the v7 installer to only install on that version. Then open you scene in the old C4D and test it that way. I always keep r19 on my system since there are many older 3D models and even some of my old files that will not open in r20 and newer.