Author Topic: Distance texmap - support more object types  (Read 3170 times)

2019-01-16, 22:30:39

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7664
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Could you make 3ds max's atmospheric apparatus to be supported by Corona distance texmap, please?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-01-18, 12:43:50
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Why? :O
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2019-01-18, 14:43:56
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7664
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Because it's not renderable, it doesn't occlude other objects in viewport and it was basically made for such purpose. I find it more convenient than to use sphere or box primitives.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-01-18, 14:55:49
Reply #3

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1673
    • View Profile
I guess Distance Map needs geometry for, it takes faces (and their normals) into account which aren't present when you use Gizmos.

2019-01-18, 15:19:40
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7664
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
It accepts splines, which don't have faces or normals...
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-01-18, 17:06:39
Reply #5

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1673
    • View Profile
That's interesting, good to know! I'll admit that I have no clue what it does ;)

2019-01-18, 18:56:11
Reply #6

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1763
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
The most important object which I would like to be able to use directly is CoronaCam :) You would be able to create LOD-Materials this way without the need of any linked geometry (to the Cam) as reference object.


Good Luck

Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-01-18, 19:31:05
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7664
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
That's a good idea, but it should be implemented somehow differently from ordinary objects, otherwise you would end up constantly adding/removing different cameras to/from the list.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-01-21, 08:57:59
Reply #8

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1763
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
constantly adding/removing different cameras to/from the list.

We usually have only one per scene, animated :] But with a linked helper geometry (also keyable) you can cover both, that's the reason why I never requested it forthright.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-01-21, 10:12:40
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7664
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Could you elaborate more on the linked helper? How does your setup looks like?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-01-21, 10:25:56
Reply #10

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1763
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
You link a standard box (or any supported object) to the camera (or any other unsupported object) and use this box as distance object in CoronaDistanceMap.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2022-01-14, 20:46:03
Reply #11

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
done
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)