Author Topic: Why we can't add some texture or gradient to Corona light in C4D?  (Read 2494 times)

2020-08-05, 18:43:25

jfcalcena

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hello guys. How are you? Why we can't add some textures or gradient to Corona light in C4D? Like Corona for 3DsMax does (attached files).

Not even in this new version 6.0 RC or final version do we have this option in C4D? Why?

Thanks!

Cheers!

JULIO

2020-08-05, 21:51:55
Reply #1

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1387
    • View Profile
Yeah, needs to be a mesh...
« Last Edit: 2020-08-05, 21:55:34 by burnin »

2020-08-26, 18:08:42
Reply #2

vedat.afuzi.design

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile

2020-08-27, 14:47:16
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2535
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
For those that aren't aware, this can be done using a standard C4D spotlight.
  • Create a C4D spotlight with area shadows
  • Make a standard C4D material and only enable the transparency channel
  • Set refraction value to 1
  • Load B&W image into the transparency's texture slot
  • Drag material to the spotlight
  • Set projection to "Flat"
  • Render!

This method can also be used to emulate that of a movie projector.

Also note, this will only work with the final render, It will not show up with IR running. Test scene is attached. Have fun! :)


Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2020-08-27, 15:46:30
Reply #4

jfcalcena

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
For those that aren't aware, this can be done using a standard C4D spotlight.
  • Create a C4D spotlight with area shadows
  • Make a standard C4D material and only enable the transparency channel
  • Set refraction value to 1
  • Load B&W image into the transparency's texture slot
  • Drag material to the spotlight
  • Set projection to "Flat"
  • Render!

This method can also be used to emulate that of a movie projector.

Also note, this will only work with the final render, It will not show up with IR running. Test scene is attached. Have fun! :)




Thank you very much, but this option has already been shown to me by a developer in my other post. This is not the solution and neither is it the same. I do not want the light mode as Spot, but as Area Light. What I request for the Corona C4D, is the same solution given for 3DsMax. Thanks for your help.

2022-04-25, 04:55:16
Reply #5

Mac3DX

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Hi guys, is this requested feature already possible? The use of plans are not so convenient as the Area lights.

Especially for studio lighting usage, this feature is crucial.

Thanks
Ricardo

2022-04-25, 09:00:53
Reply #6

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
+1
Surprised this is still not implementented

2022-04-25, 11:39:42
Reply #7

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile

2022-04-28, 17:58:47
Reply #8

Designcoyote1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile

2022-04-30, 02:38:05
Reply #9

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1387
    • View Profile
A Must.

Another way is like IRL, put "light gel" (tranparent plane) infront of Area light.

Note,
if you use Legacy material, texture in refraction slot needs gamma correction(2.2 on Windows)

2022-05-05, 11:01:56
Reply #10

tennet

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Good Monday
I'd like this option as well, to be able to load a gradient or HDR image directly to an Area light. I always use planes for this today with a Corona light materials. Works well for studio setups and everything I do anyways, but it would be more efficient to have all the light settings available in an Area light instead of having lots of different light materials.

2022-05-05, 12:32:20
Reply #11

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1387
    • View Profile
Maybe something alike, since it doesn't need to be RT... :)