Author Topic: Low CPU usage with passes  (Read 724 times)

2022-06-20, 08:07:20

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
Every pass CPU going to 0% usage and this leads to overall usage nearly 50% of CPU power. I investigate that with adaptivity off this gaps going to shrink a bit but always there.
Is there any ways to avoid this behavior?

2022-06-21, 15:40:51
Reply #1

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1585
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hey,

Which version of Corona are you using?

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-06-21, 17:24:59
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11414
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is it the same regardless if you render your image in very low vs high resolution? (like 640x480 vs 2560x1440)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-07-08, 11:25:23
Reply #3

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
No matter what size of image rendering it using only fraction of CPU power. Here is another example of this behavior.

2022-07-08, 13:43:58
Reply #4

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1585
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

To me this looks like a side effect of bucket rendering.

You can disable it with the following and see if it helps to eliminate the issue..

The following should go into the string options rollout in the development/exprimental stuff rollout in the performance tab of render setup. You will need to enable the development mode through render setup -> system -> system settings
int progressive.boxScramblingPassLimit = 1000

Let me know how you get on.

Rowan

Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-07-08, 13:55:21
Reply #5

tallbox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
  • George Nicola
    • View Profile
    • Architectural Visualizations | TALLBOX
Every pass CPU going to 0% usage and this leads to overall usage nearly 50% of CPU power. I investigate that with adaptivity off this gaps going to shrink a bit but always there.
Is there any ways to avoid this behavior?
On one of our old workstation the CPU has the same behaviour. It's going up and down especially after the render is finished (without the denoiser on); very strange
Architectural Visualizations / Deep work practitioner
https://www.tallboxdesign.com

2022-07-08, 14:51:28
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11414
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Please try what Rowan suggested in his previous post:

1. Enable the development rollout: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/4528523195537
2. Paste this into the string options window:
int progressive.boxScramblingPassLimit = 1000

More info: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/4528609584017-String-options-

Afterwards please let us know if it changes anything or not.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-07-08, 15:53:00
Reply #7

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
Shure, this is exactly it. OMG

2022-07-08, 16:13:28
Reply #8

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1585
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
All right!

Well it's good news that we have narrowed it down to this. I hope for the time being you can use this as a workaround..

We have this issue logged, and I'll bring it up with our devs again and let you know when I have some more info.

Cheers,

Rowan

(Report ID=CRMAX-514)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-07-08, 16:20:20
Reply #9

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
It may be useful to know that switching off adaptivity (three adaptivшен switches) removes this issue too.

2022-07-08, 16:26:22
Reply #10

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1585
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
It may be useful to know that switching off adaptivity (three adaptivшен switches) removes this issue too.
I haven't tested that as a workaround myself. I would advise against disabling those three as it can cause some other unwanted behaviours. Using the string option is safe to do :)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-07-08, 16:29:04
Reply #11

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
Your workaround much better of course. Thank you and hope to see this issue fixed.