Author Topic: Tone mapping presets and adding my own  (Read 618 times)

2022-06-20, 00:19:44

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 764
    • View Profile
Hi,

Does the presets button and drop list menu take conf files from somewhere?
Or those presets are built in and there's no way to add my own?

Sorry if this was asked before. I couldn't find the answer with a search.

Thanks,
Guido.

2022-06-20, 13:20:52
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4506
    • View Profile
There is currently no way to add your own presets, correct.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-06-20, 15:06:02
Reply #2

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 764
    • View Profile
There is currently no way to add your own presets, correct.

Oh ok. Thanks.

2022-08-02, 11:54:03
Reply #3

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
yeah, would be great to have this in upcoming versions !

2022-08-02, 12:55:59
Reply #4

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4333
    • View Profile
    • studio website
+1.

If it was custom folder (like with in-built set of LUTs) would be perfect solution.

It would do two things at once:

- Delete the existing stuff.
- Add my own.

And it would be consistent how presets are done in most softwares including 3dsMax. Just a single-file per preset on harddrive, transferable to other PCs.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2022-08-03, 17:34:56
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11414
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
+1.

If it was custom folder (like with in-built set of LUTs) would be perfect solution.

It would do two things at once:

- Delete the existing stuff.
- Add my own.

And it would be consistent how presets are done in most softwares including 3dsMax. Just a single-file per preset on harddrive, transferable to other PCs.

Just to clarify: you mean exactly what we can do with the Save/Load buttons, but in a form of a drop-down list, right?

(Internal ID=941726359)
« Last Edit: 2022-08-03, 17:48:41 by maru »
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-08-03, 18:15:05
Reply #6

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4333
    • View Profile
    • studio website
+1.

If it was custom folder (like with in-built set of LUTs) would be perfect solution.

It would do two things at once:

- Delete the existing stuff.
- Add my own.

And it would be consistent how presets are done in most softwares including 3dsMax. Just a single-file per preset on harddrive, transferable to other PCs.

Just to clarify: you mean exactly what we can do with the Save/Load buttons, but in a form of a drop-down list, right?

(Internal ID=941726359)

Well... yes and no. This brings into question the consistency of the Save/Load for full Config, but set-in-stone dropdown list for Tonemapping sub-section alone.
Will write more on this later.

talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika