Author Topic: CPU frequency  (Read 4989 times)

2021-10-03, 16:52:57

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
Hi all,
someone know if the CPU frequency reduction on dr slave, see attachment, is normal?

tahnk you

2021-10-04, 09:57:59
Reply #1

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1639
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

This could be when the slave is sending back the data (exrs) to the master. However I'm not 100% sure.

Which versions of Corona and 3ds max are you using?

Cheers,

Rowan

Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-10-04, 12:50:00
Reply #2

hrvojezg00

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
    • www.as-soba.com
We also get inconsistent cpu frequency lately, not sure why. Started happending when we went to 3ds max 2022 and C7.1.

2021-10-04, 18:22:10
Reply #3

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
sorry for my late replay.
Quote
Which versions of Corona and 3ds max are you using?
corona 8, dailybuild sep 6

2021-10-04, 18:22:48
Reply #4

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
..3ds max 2022

2021-10-08, 16:53:08
Reply #5

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
No issue with corona 7.

2021-10-10, 12:01:13
Reply #6

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
corona-8-3dsmax-daily-2021-09-30
the issue persist.
As said not problem with corona 7.

2021-10-14, 14:35:41
Reply #7

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
UP

this is a great limitation for me, the cpus work at 50% for 30 sec every 60 sec, DR is unusable form me.
For the staff seems all ok, not replay infact?

2021-10-15, 08:26:40
Reply #8

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1639
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

We have this issue logged in the system. Would you be able to send over a simple reproduction scene for this?

Thanks,

Rowan

(Report ID=CRMAX-952)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-10-15, 12:35:52
Reply #9

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
hi rowmanns,
i am uploading the scene via dropbox.
file name:VISTA3_AGGIORNAMENTO_01
from 10 to 20 passe i notice that alternatively the cpu frequency of the computer on DR and the the workstation goes down for 20-30 sec.
I don't know if it can be a problem in my local network, but usinig corona7 no problem


2021-10-15, 16:09:22
Reply #10

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1639
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
hi rowmanns,
i am uploading the scene via dropbox.
file name:VISTA3_AGGIORNAMENTO_01
from 10 to 20 passe i notice that alternatively the cpu frequency of the computer on DR and the the workstation goes down for 20-30 sec.
I don't know if it can be a problem in my local network, but usinig corona7 no problem
Hi,

Thank you! I will look into it right away :)

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-12-10, 21:53:07
Reply #11

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
Quote
Hi,

Thank you! I will look into it right away :)

Rowan

Hi rowmanns,
have you had time to check the file uploaded?

I made a little test with one interior scene:
1 workstation and 2 pc on DR, WINDOWS 10.

CORONA RENDER 7 using DR: render time min 19:28
CORONA RENDER 8 2021-12-06 using DR: render time min 21:45

CORONA RENDER 7 NOT using DR: render time min 29:29
CORONA RENDER 8 2021-12-06 NOT using DR: render time min 26:54

Strange behavior, corona 8 is faster when not using DR and it is slower with DR.







2021-12-19, 11:42:21
Reply #12

BSimon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • IG: @szymon.bochenek.studio
    • View Profile
    • My portfolio on Instagram
hi rowmanns,
i am uploading the scene via dropbox.
file name:VISTA3_AGGIORNAMENTO_01
from 10 to 20 passe i notice that alternatively the cpu frequency of the computer on DR and the the workstation goes down for 20-30 sec.
I don't know if it can be a problem in my local network, but usinig corona7 no problem
Hi,

Thank you! I will look into it right away :)

Rowan


I had exactly the same problem with Daily Build.
I went back to Corona 7 and its ok now.

Best regards,
Szymon
My portfolio on Instagram:
@szymon.bochenek.studio

2022-01-06, 10:48:23
Reply #13

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
Update DR isse.
corona-8-3dsmax 2022-daily-jan-4-2022
As you can see cpu frequency run low for abaout 30 seconds and it happens ciclically every 1 or 2 minutes (i suppose when the node sends data to workstation ).

As said no problem with corona 7.

2022-01-06, 13:46:03
Reply #14

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1639
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

We have this logged, and we are investigating.

I'll let you know when I have more information.

Rowan

(Report ID=CRMAX-952)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-01-06, 13:48:27
Reply #15

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 247
    • View Profile
Thank you Rowmanns

2022-01-11, 12:31:54
Reply #16

kowalski

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have exactly the same problem on both of my slave machines. It was ok till switching to Corona 7.1 (before I was using Corona 6).

Slaves are on different windows versions (10 and 7), the same problem on both machines. For sure in my case it's not related to uploading render data to master.

2022-01-11, 15:41:33
Reply #17

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1639
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have exactly the same problem on both of my slave machines. It was ok till switching to Corona 7.1 (before I was using Corona 6).

Slaves are on different windows versions (10 and 7), the same problem on both machines. For sure in my case it's not related to uploading render data to master.
Hi,

I think this might be a slightly different issue, as from your screenshot I can see that your CPU usage is dropping at regular intervals. I think this is due to an issue with the bucket rendering which we introduced in v7. I have a workaround for this, in the development options there is a box for string variables. You can disable the bucket rendering by adding the following into that box, by doing this you will ensure that the buckets don't kick in at all and you won't get this drop in CPU usage.
Quote
int progressive.boxScramblingPassLimit = 1000
You have to first enable the development rollout, instructions on this are here: https://support.corona-renderer.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402367677713-How-to-enable-the-Development-Experimental-stuff-rollout-

Just a note, this will NOT fix the DR issue which was reported in this task originally. We are working on a seperate fix for this.

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-03-04, 14:04:05
Reply #18

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1639
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi all,
someone know if the CPU frequency reduction on dr slave, see attachment, is normal?

tahnk you
Hi,

this issue is fixed in the latest daily build, you can grab it here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=33839.msg195869#msg195869

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!