Author Topic: CoronaPhysicalMtl - Displace -> CoronaDisplacementMod  (Read 2845 times)

2021-08-23, 23:34:13

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1069
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
If the CoronaPhysicalMtl > Displace (Min level, Max level) is set to 0, then the CoronaDisplacementMod cannot set the surface displacement.

It would be better if the Corona DisplacementMod itself set the displacement if the CoronaPhysicalMtl is set to 0.

3ds Max 2020
Corona version: 7
Build timestamp: Jul 20 2021 21:55:24

2021-08-25, 12:19:37
Reply #1

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
If the CoronaPhysicalMtl > Displace (Min level, Max level) is set to 0, then the CoronaDisplacementMod cannot set the surface displacement.

It would be better if the Corona DisplacementMod itself set the displacement if the CoronaPhysicalMtl is set to 0.

3ds Max 2020
Corona version: 7
Build timestamp: Jul 20 2021 21:55:24

This applies for the "displacement map"  Get from material option only, right? As far as I know this was always the case even for legacy mtl, any reason why this would be more welcome?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2021-08-25, 20:13:46
Reply #2

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1069
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
I was in the habit of setting the displacement to 0.00 on the shader itself, and controlling displacement from the CoronaDisplacementMod.

It seems like now, if the shader displacement is set to 0.00, then CoronaDisplacementMod cannot override to set the displacement(?)

2021-08-26, 13:00:05
Reply #3

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
I was in the habit of setting the displacement to 0.00 on the shader itself, and controlling displacement from the CoronaDisplacementMod.

It seems like now, if the shader displacement is set to 0.00, then CoronaDisplacementMod cannot override to set the displacement(?)

Hm, I stand corrected indeed it used to work differently in earlier Corona Versions, this is probably a bug so I am reporting it, thanks!

(Report ID=CRMAX-922)

George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2021-08-26, 22:09:50
Reply #4

cjwidd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1069
    • View Profile
    • Artstation
Haha, for a second there I thought I was misreporting - thanks!

2021-08-27, 13:53:56
Reply #5

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
Haha, for a second there I thought I was misreporting - thanks!

It's always the simple ones that it's easy to miss, thanks for insisting ;)
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-02-09, 16:27:05
Reply #6

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

This is fixed in the latest v8 daily. You can grab it here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=33839.msg194990#msg194990

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!