Author Topic: Noise in shadows  (Read 6949 times)

2013-12-18, 17:59:38

klyde

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Hello!

When I'm using bright colors there is too much noise in shadows. It's not going away even after 80 passes (1:30:00)

In condition of white color it goes away much faster 30-40 passes

PTS 32 MSI 20

2013-12-18, 18:12:14
Reply #1

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
and albedo? Do you use it?
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2013-12-18, 18:30:06
Reply #2

skinny_santa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
try using HD cache + 8-12 pts
and reflection value ? is it too high ?
using corona before it was cool :3

2013-12-18, 18:50:22
Reply #3

klyde

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Thank you, guys. I tried but have no success. Here the scene, even without textures it has awful noise in shadows.

2013-12-18, 19:06:42
Reply #4

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
HDCache bad working on crop or region. You need test it in "view' mode
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2013-12-19, 04:24:24
Reply #5

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4332
    • View Profile
    • studio website
HDCache bad working on crop or region. You need test it in "view' mode

Really ? Is this some bug or something ? Because I wondered why the "crop" renders sometimes shut down my 3dsMax during HD or before, but never anytime else.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2013-12-19, 05:41:18
Reply #6

klyde

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Tests in view mode.

2013-12-19, 06:18:34
Reply #7

skinny_santa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
what is your light source ?
using corona before it was cool :3

2013-12-19, 07:12:49
Reply #8

klyde

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Sky + Sun + Portal

2013-12-19, 07:28:41
Reply #9

klyde

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Tried to lower MSI (to 2). It solved the problem particulary.

2013-12-19, 09:27:50
Reply #10

klyde

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Lowering sun intensity to 0.2 and MSI to 10 helped a lot.

5.jpg - MSI 40 Sun 1.0
7.jpg - MSI 10 Sun 0.2

2013-12-19, 10:00:14
Reply #11

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Decreasing sun intensity is not an acceptable workaround as it changes way your image looks too much. My suggestion is to revert ALL of the settings at their defaults. ALL of them. Then set secondary GI to HDcache, increase PT samples to something like 32, Increase light samples multiplier to something like 6, and make sure there is no glass in your windows that has refraction mode set to solid.

2013-12-19, 16:36:10
Reply #12

klyde

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Everything was reseted.
Tests in room and without room

2013-12-20, 11:12:52
Reply #13

klyde

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Comparison VRay vs Corona