Author Topic: Daily Builds 1.7  (Read 107974 times)

2017-08-23, 16:56:28
Reply #330

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1664
    • View Profile
I remember that when a new image filter was introduced, newer Corona versions would load the scene with a different filter since the list had an additional entry and what was no.4 before in the list now was no.5. Since image samplers are handled similarly (lists) this could be a similar problem.

2017-08-23, 20:52:52
Reply #331

mav3rick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
i have some spare time today to finally test db 22.08 - 1.7, speed increase is... wow :D
something is not right with IR, lagging... some times it hangs for 2-3min...
render settings for this test : noise limit  - 3%, pass limit: 600

2017-08-24, 10:10:38
Reply #332

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 794
    • View Profile
mav3rick
Why 3 windows at second floor has different reflections?

2017-08-24, 11:32:12
Reply #333

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11277
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
mav3rick
Why 3 windows at second floor has different reflections?
My 2 guesses would be:
1) Different UHD Cache pattern
2) Hybrid glass rendering fix in 1.7
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2017-08-25, 07:51:27
Reply #334

mav3rick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
best thing is that i render this scene with V-ray...
300DPI A4 (3507px x 2480px)
Brute force + LC = 8h 39min,
Irradiance Map (low) + LC = 6h 30min

2017-08-25, 13:49:36
Reply #335

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
I have put together a threadripper, 1950X, the corona benchmark comes in at 1min23secs, I also have Ryzen 1700 comes in at 3min44sec
now when I render a real project at 5400 pixels wide, the threadripper out of 200 passes the threadripper renders 20 passes while the ryzen renders 17 passes, and the rest of the farm the rest, why isn't it scaling properly? I would expect the threadripper to render at least twice the passes of the Ryzen...
Am I missing something or is there a programming improvement that can be made? both are showing 100% use although the threadripper is the boss and I am surfing the internet or watching a video while waiting. but this takes like 3% of the cpu.
what am I doing wrong?
I am going to still be doing tests and seeing how it goes as I plan to get three rippers if they render as fast as three 6700Ks each.

2017-08-25, 15:14:28
Reply #336

Ryuu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Michal
    • View Profile
3% of CPU time spend doing something else will probably result in more than 3% rendering slowdown due to funny stuff like the other processes trashing CPU caches and so on. But the slowdown should definitely not be as large as what you're seeing.

Do I understand correctly that you're using DR and the Threadripper is the DR master while the Ryzen is DR slave? Is adaptivity turned on?

2017-08-25, 17:38:32
Reply #337

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 698
    • View Profile
Closing 3dmax 2017 after rendering with Corona scene Daily build from 22.08  taking about 5 min ---:0
Not so heavy and complex scene, but contain Corona scatter objects///////////

2017-08-25, 19:56:56
Reply #338

andrewdtejeda

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
So this is happening now!? https://www.chaosgroup.com/news/render-legion-and-corona-join-chaos-group-family What can we expect with this? At my studio, there's both excitement and concern. I see that you'll obviously be implementing Vray's DMC in 1.7. Is there any worry that one day Choas group will shut down Corona?

Cheers!

Edit: Not sure if this is the right spot for this, so I've made a topic in the general discussion forum.

2017-08-25, 19:59:54
Reply #339

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4431
    • View Profile
You can see our post on it at https://corona-renderer.com/blog/new-horizons-plans-for-2017-and-beyond/

You'll note there that neither Corona Renderer nor V-Ray are going away, short term or long term. The V-Ray DMC isn't just going to be implemented, it's already in the 1.7 dailies and has been for a bit :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2017-08-26, 01:43:05
Reply #340

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
3% of CPU time spend doing something else will probably result in more than 3% rendering slowdown due to funny stuff like the other processes trashing CPU caches and so on. But the slowdown should definitely not be as large as what you're seeing.

Do I understand correctly that you're using DR and the Threadripper is the DR master while the Ryzen is DR slave? Is adaptivity turned on?

I rendered throughout the night and now another scene same issue. now my 6800K is making the same or even a couple more passes than threadripper.
I hope it is one of these things:
my using dailies or
passes aren't important it is the number of rays and my threadripper passes are cleaner or
some easy tweak in bios or a faster NVME drive or some better ram would fix this

cpu utilization is mostly 95% and more for max even while I am surfing or watching or even using Autocad.
Maybe Vray will use all the threads better now that it is the same company no harm in saying I might switch back!!!

2017-08-26, 11:41:12
Reply #341

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 794
    • View Profile
You'll note there that neither Corona Renderer nor V-Ray are going away
I hope this will not end like brazil r\s

2017-08-27, 16:23:33
Reply #342

fire3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
i think (and hope) that this will bring us integration of products like phoenix and vr scans :)

i

2017-08-27, 16:32:56
Reply #343

Flavius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
Hello,

Is there any way I can go back to the old image sampler now that Corona is not backwards compatible anymore? Something is wrong with this one, I don't really have any speed improvement and I get a lot more reflective noise than I had before. I haven't had the time to properly test it, but this is how it feels.

Where there major changes to the sampler between Version 1.5- Version 1.6 as well ? Because so far I felt 1.5 to be the best.


Thank you,
« Last Edit: 2017-08-27, 16:36:31 by Flavius »

2017-08-27, 16:36:46
Reply #344

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Hello,

Is there any way I can go back to the old image sampler now that Corona is not backwards compatible anymore? Something is wrong with this one, I don't really have any speed improvement and I get a lot more reflective noise than I had before. I haven't had the time to properly test it, but this is how it feels. I made the huge mistake of working on my projects while updating to 1.7

Where there major changes to the sampler between Version 1.5- Version 1.6 as well ? Because so far I felt 1.5 to be the best.


Thank you,

It would make a lot more sense to send that scene and get that bug fixed, rather than revert two versions back.