Author Topic: Latest Nightly render Extremely slow  (Read 730 times)

2021-04-08, 11:38:22

Barendby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
I have a fairly big scene......

Rendering with the latest nightly (March 31) I rendered 13 hours and my noise level was around 10% if I recall correctly.
Rendering the same scene with the previous nightly (Feb 17th Daily) , after 54 min it is on 10% noise already.


2021-04-08, 14:23:22
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3790
    • View Profile
We'd need more info please - either at least 1 frame of the scene so we can see what you are rendering, some info on the scene set up in case it has something unusual in it, and of course best of all would be the scene itself, sent via private uploader.

2021-04-08, 17:57:17
Reply #2

Barendby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
I am uploading the scene to dropbox with all the maps etc.
PLEASE keep it to yourself, the client have not yet presented... it is WIP.

I saw the biggest issue/ time difference on Take "BAR", rendered at 5000 pixels

2021-04-08, 18:13:59
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3790
    • View Profile
TY for uploading! Although it won't be me looking into it, just wanted to write and say we definitely keep all things confidential and inside the company only (scene, any images and tests, etc. - won't be shared anywhere).

One thing though, can you tell us the filename of the upload here so that we know to associate that file with this report? Thanks!

2021-04-09, 05:16:56
Reply #4

Barendby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Thank you!
It is called bug.rar

2021-04-09, 09:08:52
Reply #5

elaraisawhale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
yeah, i noticed the same. i reinstalled the previous version

2021-04-09, 09:53:11
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

I just wanted to confirm Tom's message that if we almost never (only with consent) repurpose user reported scenes in a way that would compromise them. I also use encrypted disk for testing.

I'll look into the scene, thanks for sharing it,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-04-10, 11:17:54
Reply #7

karelbuhr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • trq.cz
Hi,
I can confirm that build from CRN_31.3. is almost 8 times slower than build from CRN_17.2.
Also I've noticed that build CRN_31.3. uses only half of cores I got.

Karel
« Last Edit: 2021-04-12, 17:18:12 by karelbuhr »
Karel Buhr    
https://www.instagram.com/trq.cz/https://trq.cz/
[always latest Corona build possible, W10, Cinema 4D R21.207]

2021-04-12, 09:35:28
Reply #8

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
Hi guys, I confirm. The latest buil doesn't make full use of all processor cores.

2021-04-12, 10:51:32
Reply #9

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Thanks everyone for your reports, we will look into this with high priority. (Internal ID=672805567)
For those who have reported that CPU is not using all cores (in my case, as of current testing, I am using all cores), can I have your CPU specs? Also which version of C4D are you using?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-04-12, 13:11:05
Reply #10

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
I with cinema 4d S22 and CPU Ryzen 2990WX

thanks

2021-04-12, 14:27:55
Reply #11

archimen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hi
Same here,
the scene that rendered on all cores under 100% load on the previous bild is now running at 3/4 CPU power.
What's happening?

2021-04-12, 17:20:18
Reply #12

karelbuhr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • trq.cz
I use Cinema R21 Studio and CPU AMD TR 2990WX with 128 RAM.

Regards,
Karel
Karel Buhr    
https://www.instagram.com/trq.cz/https://trq.cz/
[always latest Corona build possible, W10, Cinema 4D R21.207]

2021-04-12, 17:38:03
Reply #13

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Thank you guys, we are close to finding the root of the issue(s).

In the meantime, if you are running on a deadline, please, use 17-02-2021 daily build.

Thank you,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-04-12, 19:04:01
Reply #14

Barendby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Thanks for looking into this!

I dont have the latest build installed anymore and I never checked the core usage.
I do have a AMD Ryzen 9 3950X (16 Core), not sure if that help at all